Pinckneya bracteata

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Pinckneya bracteata (W.Bartram)Raf.
Common Name:FEVERTREE
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Pinckneya
Species Pinckneya bracteata (W.Bartram)Raf. - FEVERTREE

Citation

Citation PINCKNEYA BRACTEATA (W. Bartram) Rafinesque, Casket (Philadelphia) 2: 194. 1827.
Basionym: Bignonia bracteata W. Bartram 1791.
Type: GEORGIA: McIntosh Co.: Near Fort Barrington,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua PIHG  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Marion USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bignonia bracteata Bignonia bracteata W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 16, 468. 1791. TYPE: GEORGIA: McIntosh Co.: Near Fort Barrington,
Cinchona caroliniana Cinchona caroliniana Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 40. 1804, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pinckneya pubens Michaux 1803. 
Cinchona pubens Cinchona pubens (Michaux) Hosack, Hort. Elgin. 15. 1811.BASIONYM: Pinckneya pubens Michaux 1803. 
Pinckneya pubens Pinckneya pubens Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 103, t. 13. 1803. TYPE: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Mary's River, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Pinckneya pubescens Pinckneya pubescens Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 197. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pinckneya pubens Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 19 Jul 1981 J. Beckner 2534
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 May 1978 B. F. Hansen 4800
USA Florida Clay Co. 25 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22735
USA Florida Gulf Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21051
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 02 Aug 1961 G. S. Miller s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 21 Oct 1963 D. B. Ward 3575
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 10 Jun 1961 R. R. Smith 263
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 19 May 1997 M. Whitson 1093
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 14 Sep 1979 W. S. Judd 2383
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 08 May 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53256
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 22 Apr 1949 S. C. Hood 2014
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 May 1973 B. E. Wofford 73-379
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 04 Nov 2007 T. MacClendon 746
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 May 2008 T. MacClendon 793
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21849 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21613
USA Florida Clay Co. 1993 S. L. Orzell 21849 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida 24 May 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida 18 May 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5652
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5653
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: