Rudbeckia nitida

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Rudbeckia nitida Nutt.
Common Name:SHINY CONEFLOWER; ST. JOHN'S SUSAN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Rudbeckia
Species Rudbeckia nitida Nutt. - SHINY CONEFLOWER; ST. JOHN'S SUSAN

Citation

Citation RUDBECKIA NITIDA Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 78. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Tatnall Co.: Tatnal Geo, Mar 1830, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker Lit Lit: P. B. Cox & Urbatsch, Castanea 59: 310. 1994.
Bay FSU  
Clay USF  
Gulf FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion SMU  
St. Johns USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rudbeckia glabra Rudbeckia glabra de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 556. 1836.  
Rudbeckia nitida var. longifolia Rudbeckia nitida Nuttall, var. longifolia A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 62. 1884. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Manatee River, Jun 1878, Garber 13 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: F, US). Lectotypified by P. B. Cox & Urtatsch, Castanea 59: 313. 1994.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 08 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1666
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1699
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1687
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1686
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 13 Jul 1956 R. Kral 3100
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5416
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22796 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22796 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6573
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5561 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5561 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 29 Aug 1986 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: