Coleataenia tenera

Family:POACEAE
Species:Coleataenia tenera (Beyrich ex Trin.)Soreng
Common Name:BLUEJOINT PANICUM
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Coleataenia
Species Coleataenia tenera (Beyrich ex Trin.)Soreng - BLUEJOINT PANICUM

Citation

Citation COLEATAENIA TENERA (Beyrich ex Trinius) Soreng, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 4: 692. 2010.
Basionym: Panicum tenerum Beyrich ex Trinius 1834.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, 1834, Beyrich 62 (holotype: LE; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Osceola FSU  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Panicum anceps var. strictum Panicum anceps Michaux, var. strictum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 573. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: NY, US).
Panicum tenerum Panicum tenerum Beyrich ex Trinius, Mem. Acad. Imp. Sci. Saint-Pétersbourg, Ser. 6, Sci. Math., Seconde Pt. Sci. Nat. 3(2): 341. 1834. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, 1834, Beyrich 62 (holotype: LE; isotype: US(fragm)).
Sorengia tenera Sorengia tenera (Beyrich ex Trinius) Zuloaga & Morrone, in Zuloaga et al., Taxon 59: 1544. 2010.BASIONYM: Panicum tenerum Beyrich ex Trinius 1834. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Jul 2000 L. B. Birch 203
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Sep 1978 A.G. Shuey 2050
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Oct 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Sep 1993 S. L. Orzell 22376
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Oct 2007 A. R. Franck 408
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23426
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23122
USA Florida Hardee Co. 11 Nov 2003 B. F. Hansen 12922
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22321
USA Florida Flagler Co. 07 Aug 2002 C. Slaughter 13236
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19009
USA Florida Gulf Co. 18 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57090
USA Florida Manatee Co. 01 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1722
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18772
USA Florida Lee Co. Sep 26, 1907 Agnes Chase 45
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Sep 1979 A.G. Shuey 2294
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22171
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25696
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27741
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9056
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Oct 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10549
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1979 S. DuBois 79-11-3
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 22 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9151
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Sep 1998 S. L. Orzell 25308
USA Florida Hendry Co. 14 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1437
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 573
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Dec 1974 R. P. Wunderlin 5400
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13407
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Nov 1945 L. J. Brass 15736
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Dec 1960 O. K. Lakela 23656 Duplicate verified by J.R. Swallen.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 08 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14214
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7227
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7518
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 May 1995 E. L. Bridges 23664
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Sep 1996 C. vanHoek 694
USA Florida Martin Co. Oct 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Oct 2012 P. A. Schmalzer 12-24
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24954
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: