Pentodon pentandrus

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Pentodon pentandrus (Schumach. & Thonn.)Vatke
Common Name:HALES'S PENTODON
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Pentodon
Species Pentodon pentandrus (Schumach. & Thonn.)Vatke - HALES'S PENTODON

Citation

Citation PENTODON PENTANDRUS (Schumacher & Thonning) Vatke, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 25: 231. 1875.
Basionym: Hedyotis pentandra Schumacher & Thonning 1827.
Type: GHANA: Without data, Thonning s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Osceola DWP  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedyotis halei Hedyotis halei Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 42. 1841. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Rapides Par.: Red River near Alexandria, s.d., Hale s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Hedyotis pentandra Hedyotis pentandra Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 71. 1827. TYPE: GHANA: Without data, Thonning s.n. (holotype: C; isotype: S).
Oldenlandia halei Oldenlandia halei (Torrey & A. Gray) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 181. 1860.BASIONYM: Hedyotis halei Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 
Oldenlandia pentandra Oldenlandia pentandra (Schumacher & Thonning) de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 427. 1830.BASIONYM: Hedyotis pentandra Schumacher & Thonning 1827. 
Pentas thonningii Pentas thonningii Walpers, Repert. Bot. Syst. 6: 58. 1846, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hedyotis pentandra Schumacher & Thonning 1827. 
Pentodon halei Pentodon halei (Torrey & A. Gray) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 28. 1884.BASIONYM: Hedyotis halei Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 
Hedyotis laxiflora Hedyotis laxiflora (Bentham) Walpers, Ann. Bot. Syst. 2: 772. 1852.BASIONYM: Oldenlandia laxiflora Bentham 1849. 
Oldenlandia laxiflora Oldenlandia laxiflora Bentham, in Hooker, Niger Fl. 404. 1849. TYPE: NIGERIA:
Oldenlandia macrophylla Oldenlandia macrophylla de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 427. 1830. TYPE: GAMBIA: Albreda, s.d., Leprieur & Perrottet s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Oldenlandia succulenta Oldenlandia succulenta C. Wright ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 285. 1866. TYPE: CUBA:
Pentodon abyssinicus Pentodon abyssinicus Hochstetter, Flora 27: 552. 1844. TYPE: ETHIOPIA: Without data, Schimper s.n. (holotype: TUB?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 May 2002 R. A. Hattaway CS0521
USA Florida Brevard Co. 21 Jul 1971 D. Ashley 55
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Aug 1967 O. K. Lakela 30946
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Jun 1963 O. K. Lakela 26061
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8447
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12335
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2129
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Oct 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Sep 1988 C. vanHoek 142
USA Florida Broward Co. 01 Dec 2003 P. Guertin 6899
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4885
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Oct 2000 B. F. Hansen 12900
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Aug 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5975
USA Florida Alachua Co. 21 Sep 1981 J. C. Easterday 734
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Jul 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57187
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14365
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4633
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Sep 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2948
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 25 Aug 1974 G. N. Avery 1506
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 22 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2160
USA Florida Volusia Co. 08 Dec 2009 C. Slaughter 17657
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Sep 2002 C. vanHoek WB0206
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2298
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: