Spigelia loganioides

Family:LOGANIACEAE
Species:Spigelia loganioides (Torr. & A.Gray ex Endl. & Fenzl)A.DC.
Common Name:FLORIDA PINKROOT; LEVY PINKROOT
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyLOGANIACEAE
Genus Spigelia
Species Spigelia loganioides (Torr. & A.Gray ex Endl. & Fenzl)A.DC. - FLORIDA PINKROOT; LEVY PINKROOT

Citation

Citation SPIGELIA LOGANIOIDES (Torrey & A. Gray ex Endlicher & Fenzl) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 4. 1845.
Basionym: Coelostylis loganioides Torrey & A. Gray ex Endlicher & Fenzl 1839.
Type: FLORIDA: Marion Co.: Near Fort King, s.d., Burrows s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hernando USF  
Levy USF  
Marion USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coelostylis loganioides Coelostylis loganioides Torrey & A. Gray ex Endlicher & Fenzl, Nov. Stirp. Dec. 33. 1839.  FLORIDA: Marion Co.: Near Fort King, s.d., Burrows s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. Aug 2001 S. Denton s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jul 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 29 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13290
USA Florida Levy Co. 29 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6641
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Dec 2006 J. M. Kunzer 2027
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Aug 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2480
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21694
USA Florida Levy Co. 10 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22108
USA Florida Levy Co. 08 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21713
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Jun 2013 C. Werner s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: