Orobanche minor

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Orobanche minor Sm.
Common Name:HELLROOT
Plant Notes:Native to the eastern hemisphere, this speces was first unequivocally documented in the USA in 1863 near Washington, D.C. (Frost & Musselman 1980).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Orobanche
Species Orobanche minor Sm. - HELLROOT

Citation

Citation OROBANCHE MINOR Smith, Engl. Bot. 6: t. 422. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: GREAT BRITAIN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Orange Lit Lit: Frost & Musselman, Weed Science 28: 121. 1980.
Pinellas FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Orobanche euglossa Orobanche euglossa Reichenbach f., in Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 20: 117, t. 217. 1862.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 12 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22269 CULTIVATED. Seeds from Erskine College, scattered 5/90.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: