Trichomanes holopterum

Family:HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Trichomanes holopterum Kunze
Common Name:ENTIRE-WINGED BRISTLE FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order HYMENOPHYLLALES
FamilyHYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Trichomanes
Species Trichomanes holopterum Kunze - ENTIRE-WINGED BRISTLE FERN

Citation

Citation TRICHOMANES HOLOPTERUM Kunze, Farrnkräuter 1: 185, t. 77(2). 1845.
Basionym: **
Type: GUADELOUPE: Without data (lectotype: Kunze, Farrnkräuter 1: t. 77(2). 1845). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 93. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ptilophyllum holopterum Ptilophyllum holopterum (Kunze) Prantl, Unters. Morph. Gefässkrypt. 1: 47. 1875.BASIONYM: Trichomanes holopterum Kunze 1845. 
Trichomanes bancroftii var. holopterum Trichomanes bancroftii Hooker & Greville, var. holopterum (Kunze) C. Christensen, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 24: 88. 1897.BASIONYM: Trichomanes holopterum Kunze 1845. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1688
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. 27 Nov 1950 G. R. Proctor 5053 Cooley 959.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: