Calyptranthes pallens

Family:MYRTACEAE
Species:Calyptranthes pallens Griseb.
Common Name:PALE LIDFLOWER; SPICEWOOD
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMYRTACEAE
Genus Calyptranthes
Species Calyptranthes pallens Griseb. - PALE LIDFLOWER; SPICEWOOD

Citation

Citation CALYPTRANTHES PALLENS Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 215. 1857.
Basionym: Calyptranthes chytraculia (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. pauciflora O. Berg 1855.
Type: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: MEL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calyptranthes chytraculia var. pauciflora Calyptranthes chytraculia (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. pauciflora O. Berg, Linnaea 27: 27. 1855. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: MEL?).
Chytraculia chytraculia var. pauciflora Chytraculia chytraculia (Linnaeus) Sudworth, var. pauciflora (O. Berg) Sudworth, U.S.D.A. Div. Forest. Bull. 14: 305. 1897.BASIONYM: Calyptranthes chytraculia (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. pauciflora O. Berg 1855. 
Chytraculia pallens Chytraculia pallens (Grisebach) Britton, in Shattuck, Bahama Isl. 260. 1905.BASIONYM: Calyptranthes pallens Grisebach 1857; Calyptranthes chytraculia (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. pauciflora O. Berg 1855. 
Chytraculia pauciflora Chytraculia pauciflora (O. Berg) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 238. 1891, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Calyptranthes pallens Grisebach 1857; Calyptranthes chytraculia (Linnaeus) Swartz, var. pauciflora O. Berg 1855. 
Calyptranthes mexicana Calyptranthes mexicana Lundell, Wrightia 2: 166. 1961. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Mount Ovando, near Escuintla, 9 Apr 1937, Matuda 1838 (holotype: LL; isotype: MO).
Calyptranthes pallens var. mexicana Calyptranthes pallens Grisebach, var. mexicana (Lundell) McVaugh, Fieldiana, Bot. 4: 409. 1963.BASIONYM: Calyptranthes mexicana Lundell 1961. 
Calyptranthes pallens var. williamsii Calyptranthes pallens Grisebach, var. williamsii (Standley) McVaugh, Fieldiana, Bot. 29: 408. 1963.BASIONYM: Calyptranthes williamsii Standley 1950. 
Calyptranthes williamsii Calyptranthes williamsii Standley, Ceiba 1: 156. 1950. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Cartago: Alto de Ochomogo, 7 Mar 1948, Williams & Molina 13841 (holotype: US; isotype: F).
Eugenia pallens Eugenia pallens Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 3: 122. 1813. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas: Without data, Ledru s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 09 Apr 1970 H. Andorfer 6
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1930
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1803
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1834
USA Florida Monroe Co. 24 Jun 1952 A. Wilson F-12a
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26195
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Jul 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5452
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 May 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9741
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Catherine Par. 06 Sep 1962 G. R. Proctor 22773
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 01 Jul 1955 R. A. Howard 14236
Bahamas Andros Island 06 Nov 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1276
Bahamas South Andros Island 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2417
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 73
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: