Desmanthus illinoensis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmanthus illinoensis (Michx.)MacMill. ex B.L.Rob. & Fernald
Common Name:PRAIRIE BUNDLEFLOWER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmanthus
Species Desmanthus illinoensis (Michx.)MacMill. ex B.L.Rob. & Fernald - PRAIRIE BUNDLEFLOWER

Citation

Citation DESMANTHUS ILLINOENSIS (Michaux) MacMillan ex B. L. Robinson & Fernald, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 7. 503. 1908.
Basionym: Mimosa illinoensis Michaux 1803.
Type: ILLINOIS: Without locality, Sep-Oct 1795, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acacia brachyloba Acacia brachyloba Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1071. 1806, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Acacia illinoensis Michaux 1803. 
Acacia virgata Acacia virgata Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 136. 1817, nom. provis. et non (Linnaeus) Gaertner 1791.BASIONYM: Mimosa virgata W. Bartram 1791, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Acuan illinoense Acuan illinoense (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 158. 1891.BASIONYM: Mimosa illinoensis Michaux 1803. 
Darlingtonia brachyloba Darlingtonia brachyloba de Candolle, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 4: 97. 1824.BASIONYM: Acacia brachyloba Willdenow 1806, nom. illegit.; Mimosa illinoensis Michaux 1803. 
Darlingtonia brachyloba var. illinoensis Darlingtonia brachyloba de Candolle, var. illinoensis (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 401. 1840.BASIONYM: Mimosa illinoensis Michaux 1803. 
Darlingtonia virgata Darlingtonia virgata Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 43. 1836.BASIONYM: Mimosa virgata W. Bartram 1791, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Desmanthus brachylobus Desmanthus brachylobus Bentham, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 358. 1842.BASIONYM: Acacia brachyloba Willdenow 1806, nom. illegit.; Mimosa illinoensis Michaux 1803. 
Mimosa illinoensis Mimosa illinoensis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 254. 1803. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Without locality, Sep-Oct 1795, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Mimosa virgata Mimosa virgata W. Bartram, Travels Carolina 421. 1791, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Neptunia virgata Neptunia virgata (Rafinesque) Trelease ex Branner & Coville, Rep. (Annual) Geol. Surv. Arkansas 1888(4): 178. 1891.BASIONYM: Darlingtonia virgata Rafinesque 1836; Mimosa virgata W. Bartram 1791, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Acacia glandulosa Acacia glandulosa (Michaux) Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 1071. 1806.BASIONYM: Mimosa glandulosa Michaux 1803. 
Acuan glandulosum Acuan glandulosum (Michaux) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl., ed. 2. 106. 1900.BASIONYM: Mimosa glandulosa Michaux 1803. 
Darlingtonia brachyloba var. glandulosa Darlingtonia brachyloba de Candolle, var. glandulosa (Michaux) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 401. 1840.BASIONYM: Mimosa glandulosa Michaux 1803. 
Darlingtonia brachyloba var. intermedia Darlingtonia brachyloba (Willdenow) de Candolle, var. intermedia (Torrey) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 401. 1840.BASIONYM: Darlingtonia intermedia Torrey 1828. 
Darlingtonia brevifolia Darlingtonia brevifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 42. 1836. TYPE: LOUISIANA/TEXAS:
Darlingtonia glandulosa Darlingtonia glandulosa (Michaux) de Candolle, Ann. Sci. Nat. (Paris) 4: 97. 1824.BASIONYM: Mimosa glandulosa Michaux 1803. 
Darlingtonia intermedia Darlingtonia intermedia Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 2: 191. 1828. TYPE: United States, on the Canadian River, s.d., James s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Luckow, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 38: 83. 1993.
Desmanthus brachylobus var. glandulosus Desmanthus brachylobus Bentham, var. glandulosus (Michaux) Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 243. 1845.BASIONYM: Mimosa glandulosa Michaux 1803. 
Desmanthus falcatus Desmanthus falcatus Scheele, Linnaea 21: 455. 1848. TYPE: TEXAS: Comal (?) Co.: S of New Braunfels, Aug 1846, Lindheimer 271 (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Luckow, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 38: 83. 1993.
Desmanthus illinoensis var. glandulosus Desmanthus illinoensis (Michaux) MacMillan ex B. L. Robinson & Fernald, var. glandulosus (Michaux) J. F. Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 59: 14. 1919.BASIONYM: Mimosa glandulosa Michaux 1803. 
Mimosa contortuplicata Mimosa contortuplicata Zuccagni, in Roemer, Collectanea 160. 1809. TYPE: North America, cult. in Italy, s.d., Zuccagni (?) s.n. (holotype: BM).
Mimosa glandulosa Mimosa glandulosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 254. 1803. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Tennessee River, (probably) near Nashville, s.d., Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Lafourche Par. 09 Sep 1978 J. Williamson s.n.
USA Arkansas Phillips Co. 16 Jul 1955 D. Damaree 37445
USA Arkansas Chicot Co. 21 Aug 1960 D. Damaree 42898
USA Mississippi Noxubee Co. 10 Jun 1969 S. B. Jones 16138
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 16 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 305
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 06 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4523
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 19 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 001215
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 02 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4426
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 17 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5788
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 24 Jun 1968 D. R. Thomas 9088
Usa Mississippi Jasper Co. 10 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 14190
USA South Carolina Greenwood Co. 08 Jul 1957 A. E. Radford 26745
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 10 Jun 1953 D. Damaree 33304
USA Louisiana Bossier Par. 20 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8504
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 12 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5334
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 03 Aug 1967 D. R. Thomas 3849
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: