Verbena brasiliensis

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Verbena brasiliensis Vell.
Common Name:BRAZILIAN VERVAIN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC- (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Verbena
Species Verbena brasiliensis Vell. - BRAZILIAN VERVAIN

Citation

Citation VERBENA BRASILIENSIS Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 17. 1829 ("1825").
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 1: t. 40. 1831 ("1827"). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Verbenac. 9. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 48. 1998.
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verbena litoralis var. brasiliensis Verbena litoralis Kunth, var. brasiliensis (Vellozo) Munir, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 20: 71. 2002, non Briquet 1904.BASIONYM: Verbena brasiliensis Vellozo 1827. 
Verbena brasiliensis var. subglabrata Verbena brasiliensis Vellozo, var. subglabrata Moldenke, Phytologia 3: 278. 1950. TYPE: CHILE: San Fernando, Colchagua, Feb 1930, Barros 8050 (holotype: NY; isotype: SI).
Verbena chacensis Verbena chacensis Moldenke, Phytologia 5: 228. 1955. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Gran Chaco, Loma Clavel, Nov 1903, Hassler 2459 (holotype: UC; isotypes; P, SI, TEX).
Verbena hansenii Verbena hansenii Greene, Pittonia 3: 308. 1898. TYPE: CALIFORNIA: Amador Co.: Clinton, 1896, Hansen 2025 (holotype: NDG; isotypes: K, SI).
Verbena intermedia forma glabrescens Verbena intermedia Gillies & Hooker ex Hooker, forma glabrescens Hauman, Anales Mus. Nac. Hist. Nat. Buenos Aires 24: 413. 1913. TYPE: ARGENTINA: Río Negro: Without data, Hauman 344 (holotype: BA).
Verbena litoralis forma congesta Verbena litoralis Kunth, forma congesta (Moldenke) Moldenke, Phytologia 44: 329. 1979.BASIONYM: Verbena litoralis Kunth, var. congesta Moldenke 1970. 
Verbena litoralis var. congesta Verbena litoralis Kunth, var. congesta Moldenke, Phytologia 20: 80. 1970. TYPE: MEXICO: Sinaloa: Sierra Surutto, Badiraguato, Los Ornos, 1969, Breedlove & Kawahara 16735 (holotype: TEX; isotype: SI).
Verbena paucifolia Verbena paucifolia Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 36(2): 196. 1863, non M. Martens & Galeotti 1844. TYPE: TEXAS: Without data, Botteri s.n. (holotype: P).
Verbena quadrangularis Verbena quadrangularis Vellozo, Fl. Flumin. 16. 1829 ("1825"). BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Without data (lectotype: Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 1: t. 39. 1831 ("1827"). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Polhill, Fl. Trop. E. Africa, Verbanac. 10. 1992.