Dicliptera sexangularis

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Dicliptera sexangularis (L.)Juss.
Common Name:SIXANGLE FOLDWING
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Dicliptera
Species Dicliptera sexangularis (L.)Juss. - SIXANGLE FOLDWING

Citation

Citation DICLIPTERA SEXANGULARIS (Linnaeus) Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 9: 269. 1807.
Basionym: Justicia sexangularis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA/MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Orange USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dactylostegium assurgens Dactylostegium assurgens (Linnaeus) Bremekamp, Recueil Trav. Bot. Neerl. 35: 162. 1938.BASIONYM: Justicia assurgens Linnaeus 1759. 
Diapedium assurgens Diapedium assurgens (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 485. 1891.BASIONYM: Justicia assurgens Linnaeus 1759. 
Diapedium sexangulare Diapedium sexangulare (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 485. 1891.BASIONYM: Justicia sexangularis Linnaeus 1753. 
Dicliptera assurgens Dicliptera assurgens (Linnaeus) Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 9: 269. 1807.BASIONYM: Justicia assurgens Linnaeus 1759. 
Dicliptera assurgens var. vahliana Dicliptera assurgens (Linnaeus) Jussieu, var. vahliana (Nees von Esenbeck) M. Gómez de la Maza y Jiménez, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 23: 283. 1894.BASIONYM: Dicliptera vahliana Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 
Dicliptera vahliana Dicliptera vahliana Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 489. 1847. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Justicia assurgens Justicia assurgens Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 850. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica t. 2(1). 1756). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, in Breedlove, Fl. Chiapas 4: 29. 1995.
Justicia sexangularis Justicia sexangularis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 16. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA/MEXICO:
Solenochasma assurgens Solenochasma assurgens (Linnaeus) Fenzl, in Jacquin f., Ecl. Pl. Rar. 2: 1. 1844.BASIONYM: Justicia assurgens Linnaeus 1759. 
Dactylostegium sparsiflorum Dactylostegium sparsiflorum Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 9: 164, t. 31. 1847. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Diapedium sparsiflorum Diapedium sparsiflorum (Nees von Esenbeck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 485. 1891.BASIONYM: Dactylostegium sparsiflorum Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 
Dicliptera mollis Dicliptera mollis Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 490. 1847. TYPE: MEXICO:
Dicliptera sparsiflora Dicliptera sparsiflora (Nees von Esenbeck) Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 488. 1847.BASIONYM: Dactylostegium sparsiflorum Nees von Esenbeck 1847. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Venezuela Lara 16 Jan 1939 A. H. G. Alston 6346
Honduras Cortés 04 Apr 1985 F. Padilla 121
Mexico Veracruz 25 Mar 1970 R. W. Long 3264
Mexico Veracruz 24 Mar 1970 R. W. Long 3122
Panama Chiriquí Prov. 05 Mar 1973 Ron L. Liesner 470
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Mar 1952 E. P. Killip 42067
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2638
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Mar 1972 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Apr 1966 R. W. Long 1629
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29484 Sheet 1.
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1966 O. K. Lakela 29484 Sheet 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Apr 1974 W. C. Brumbach 8504
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Apr 1991 J. Weber CS0035
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30751
USA Florida Hardee Co. 26 Mar 1979 A. N. Arcuri 853
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Apr 2004 J. M. Kunzer 500
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Feb 1975 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Mar 1979 D. Tucker s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Mar 2003 A. Bishop FS0357
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28624
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 983
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Mar 1997 B. K. Holst 6034
USA Florida Monroe Co. 02 Apr 1996 G. Gann 420
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jan 2007 E. Jensen MK0042
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29811
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Mar 1978 S. Morrill 48
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Apr 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Feb 1975 D. P. Cole 126
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Feb 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9457
USA Florida Feb - Mar 1905 A. A. Eaton 1357
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Mar 1972 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 May 2010 G. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 27 Apr 2013 W. K. Taylor s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Apr 2010 S.W. Braem CC0871
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 May 1963 C. F. Caudle s.n.
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad Tunapuna-Piarco 16 Feb 1962 W. H. A. Hekking 1474
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 14 May 1970 M. Meagher 154
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 21 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7413
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Apr 1974 M. B. Meagher 1288
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Mar 2017 B. Jestrow 2017-FL-02
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: