Drymaria cordata

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Drymaria cordata (L.)Willd. ex Schult.
Common Name:DRYMARY; WEST INDIAN CHICKWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWI), AD (WAP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Drymaria
Species Drymaria cordata (L.)Willd. ex Schult. - DRYMARY; WEST INDIAN CHICKWEED

Citation

Citation DRYMARIA CORDATA (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 406. 1819.
Basionym: Holosteum cordatum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bot. t. 11. 1698). Lectotypified by W. C. Burger, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 1052. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Holosteum cordatum Holosteum cordatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 88. 1753. TYPE: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bot. t. 11. 1698). Lectotypified by W. C. Burger, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 1052. 2004.
Drymaria adenophora Drymaria adenophora Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 21: 213. 1925. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Cortez, 27 Mar 1921, Ekman 12798 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Drymaria cordata var. diandra Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex Schultes, var. diandra (Swartz) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 56. 1859.BASIONYM: Holosteum diandrum Swartz 1788. 
Drymaria cordata var. pacifica Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex Schultes, var. pacifica Mizushima, J. Jap. Bot. 32: 78. 1957.  
Drymaria cordata var. puberula Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex Schultes, var. puberula Triana & Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 17: 148. 1862. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Drymaria diandra Drymaria diandra (Swartz) Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 1: 52. 1837, non Blume 1825.BASIONYM: Holosteum diandrum Swartz 1788. 
Drymaria procumbens Drymaria procumbens Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 1: 304. 1895. TYPE: MEXICO: Colima: Vicinity of Colima, 9 Jan-6 Feb 1891, Palmer 1165 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Holosteum diandrum Holosteum diandrum Swartz, Prodr. 27. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Stellaria adenophora Stellaria adenophora (Urban) Léon, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 9: 4. 1950.BASIONYM: Drymaria adenophora Urban 1925.