Strumpfia maritima

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Strumpfia maritima Jacq.
Common Name:PRIDE-OF-BIG-PINE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Strumpfia
Species Strumpfia maritima Jacq. - PRIDE-OF-BIG-PINE

Citation

Citation STRUMPFIA MARITIMA Jacquin, Enum. Syst. Pl. 28. 1760.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 800
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Apr 1998 K. A. Bradley 1609
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1289
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Sep 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9726
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Jul 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2132
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20406
USA Florida Monroe Co. 17 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 15968
USA Florida Monroe Co. 21 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1301
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9667
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 527
Bahamas Great Abaco Island South Abaco Distr. 28 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3688
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8478
Bahamas Great Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8339
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 06 Nov 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1241
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 12 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8360
Puerto Rico Guánica Mun. 04 Apr 1985 G. T. Prance 29402
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 15 Oct 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1216
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 17 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 256
Puerto Rico Guánica Mun. 30 Dec 1970 D. Burch 3232
Turks & Caicos Caicos North Caicos Distr. 24 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4326
Bahamas Exuma Black Point Distr. 26 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-139
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 12 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5740
Turks & Caicos Caicos South Caicos Distr. 21 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4236
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 28 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7494
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Mary Par. 07 Dec 1952 G. R. Proctor 7448
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: