Calycocarpum lyonii

Family:MENISPERMACEAE
Species:Calycocarpum lyonii (Pursh)A.Gray
Common Name:CUPSEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyMENISPERMACEAE
Genus Calycocarpum
Species Calycocarpum lyonii (Pursh)A.Gray - CUPSEED

Citation

Citation CALYCOCARPUM LYONII (Pursh) A. Gray, Gen. Amer. Bor. 1: 76. 1848.
Basionym: Menispermum lyonii Pursh 1814.
Type: KENTUCKY/TENNESSEE:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Menispermum lyonii Menispermum lyonii Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 371. 1814. TYPE: KENTUCKY/TENNESSEE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 May 1982 R. K. Godfrey 79749
USA Florida Liberty Co. 11 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57054
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52097
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 20 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30012
USA Mississippi Warren Co. 22 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8264
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 16 Oct 2005 S. R. Hill 36717 CULTIVATED
USA Alabama Houston Co. 01 May 1982 R. K. Godfrey 79739
USA Lousiana Jackson Par. 19 Sep 1972 R. D. Thomas 32092
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 02 Jul 2001 S. R. Hill 33885 CULTIVATED
USA Louisiana Evangeline Par. 15 Jun 1975 C. M. Allen 6611
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: