Paspalum urvillei

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum urvillei Steud.
Common Name:VASEYGRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum urvillei Steud. - VASEYGRASS

Citation

Citation PASPALUM URVILLEI Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 24. 1853.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without data, d'Urville s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: B, CN, US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FSU  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum vaseyanum Paspalum vaseyanum Lamson-Scribner, Bull. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 17: 32, f. 328. 1899.BASIONYM: Paspalum virgatum Linnaeus, var. pubiflorum Vasey 1886. 
Paspalum virgatum var. pubiflorum Paspalum virgatum Linnaeus, var. pubiflorum Vasey, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 13: 167. 1886. TYPE: LOUISIANA: "Atakopus", 28 May 1884, Langlois 17 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 173. 1929.
Paspalum dilatatum var. parviflorum Paspalum dilatatum Poiret, var. parviflorum Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 64. 1877. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais/São Paulo: Between Sorocaba and Villa Campanha, s.d., Martius s.n. (lectotype: M; isolectotype: US(fragm)). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 173. 1929.
Paspalum griseum Paspalum griseum Hackel ex Loefgren, Bol. Comiss. Geogr. Estado Sao Paulo 10: 37. 1895. TYPE: BRAZIL: Sao Paulo: Without data, Glaziou 16559 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 28: 174. 1929.
Paspalum larranagai Paspalum larranagai Arechavaleta, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 1: 60, pl. 2. 1894. TYPE: URUGUAY: Salto: Viñeda de Harrigue, y en la Vitícola Saltena, Mar 1894, Arechavaleta 207 (holotype: MVM).
Paspalum ovatum var. parviflorum Paspalum ovatum C. Nees von Esenbeck ex Trinius, var. parviflorum Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 43. 1829. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Paspalum virgatum var. parviflorum Paspalum virgatum Linnaeus, var. parviflorum Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 89. 1877. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Raben s.n. (holotype: BR; isotype: US(fragm)).