Priva lappulacea

Family:VERBENACEAE
Species:Priva lappulacea (L.)Pers.
Common Name:CATSTONGUE; VELVETBURR
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyVERBENACEAE
Genus Priva
Species Priva lappulacea (L.)Pers. - CATSTONGUE; VELVETBURR

Citation

Citation PRIVA LAPPULACEA (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 139. 1806.
Basionym: Verbena lappulacea Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (neotype: LINN 35.5). Neotypified by R. W. Sanders, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 238. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Priva echinata Priva echinata Jussieu, Ann. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 7: 69. 1806, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Verbena lappulacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Tamonea lappulacea Tamonea lappulacea (Linnaeus) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 568. 1806.BASIONYM: Verbena lappulacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Verbena lappulacea Verbena lappulacea Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 19. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (neotype: LINN 35.5). Neotypified by R. W. Sanders, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Dicot. 3: 238. 1989.
Zappania lappulacea Zappania lappulacea (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 59. 1791.BASIONYM: Verbena lappulacea Linnaeus 1753. 
Priva lamiifolia Priva lamiifolia M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(2): 325. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: La Antigua, s.d., Galeotti 7098 (holotype: BR?; isotypes: G, K).
Priva lappulacea forma albiflora Priva lappulacea (Linnaeus) Persoon, forma albiflora Moldenke, Phytologia 17: 114. 1968. TYPE: PANAMA: Bocas del Toro: Changuinola to 5 mi. S at the junction of Río Changuinola and Río Terebe, 17-19 Dec 1966, Lewis et al. 926 (holotype: MO).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 797
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Sep 1988 D. W. Hall 1862
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1790
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2199
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31629
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 12 May 2015 A. R. Franck 3870
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Nov 2002 J. N. Burch 2596
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 10 Jun 1963 M. R. Crosby 95
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 51
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3391
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: