Trichocentrum undulatum

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Trichocentrum undulatum (Sw.)Ackerman & M.W.Chase
Common Name:MULE-EAR ONCIDIUM; CAPE SABLE DANCINGLADY ORCHID
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Trichocentrum
Species Trichocentrum undulatum (Sw.)Ackerman & M.W.Chase - MULE-EAR ONCIDIUM; CAPE SABLE DANCINGLADY ORCHID

Citation

Citation TRICHOCENTRUM UNDULATUM (Swartz) Ackerman & M. W. Chase, Lindleyana 16: 225. 2001.
Basionym: Epidendrum undulatum Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 178(2). 1758). Lectotypified by Sauleda & R. M. Adams, Rhodora 91: 192. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Epidendrum maculatum Epidendrum maculatum Aublet, Hist. Pl. Guiane 2: 825. 1775. TYPE: ST. VINCENT: Without data (holotype: Plumier, Nov. Pl. Amer., Cat. Pl. 9. 1703; Burman, in Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 178(2). 1758).
Epidendrum undulatum Epidendrum undulatum Swartz, Prodr. 122. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 178(2). 1758). Lectotypified by Sauleda & R. M. Adams, Rhodora 91: 192. 1989.
Lophiaris maculata Lophiaris maculata (Aublet) Ackerman, Lindleyana 15: 92. 2000.BASIONYM: Epidendrum maculatum Aublet 1775. 
Lophiaris maculata forma flavovirens Lophiaris maculata (Aublet) Ackerman, forma flavovirens (P. M. Brown) P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 6: 337. 2000.BASIONYM: Oncidium undulatum (Swartz) Salisbury, forma flavovirens P. M. Brown 1995. 
Oncidium maculatum Oncidium maculatum (Aublet) Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 15: 306. 1918, non Lindley 1841.BASIONYM: Epidendrum maculatum Aublet 1775. 
Oncidium undulatum Oncidium undulatum (Swartz) Salisbury, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 1: 295. 1812.BASIONYM: Epidendrum undulatum Swartz 1788. 
Oncidium undulatum forma flavovirens Oncidium undulatum (Swartz) Salisbury, forma flavovirens P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 1: 133. 1995. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Without locality, May 1960 (holotype: Luer, Native Orchids Florida t. 79(6). 1972).
Trichocentrum maculatum Trichocentrum maculatum (Aublet) M. W. Chase & N. H. Williams, Lindleyana 16: 218. 2001.BASIONYM: Epidendrum maculatum Aublet 1775. 
Trichocentrum maculatum forma flavovirens Trichocentrum maculatum (Aublet) M. W. Chase & N. H. Williams, forma flavovirens (P. M. Brown) P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 7: 250. 2001.BASIONYM: Oncidium undulatum (Swartz) Salisbury, forma flavovirens P. M. Brown 1995. 
Oncidium lindenii Oncidium lindenii Loddiges, Cat. Orch., ed. 2. 1326. 1842.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Jul 1945 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Sep 1943 W. M. Buswell s.n.
Jamaica 04 Apr 1952 G. R. Proctor 6530
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: