Rhynchospora colorata

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora colorata (L.)H.Pfeiff.
Common Name:STARRUSH WHITETOP
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora colorata (L.)H.Pfeiff. - STARRUSH WHITETOP

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA COLORATA (Linnaeus) H. Pfeiffer, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 38: 89. 1935.
Basionym: Schoenus coloratus Linnaeus 1753.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: pl. 78(1). 1707). Lectotypified by W. W. Thomas, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 37: 79. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dichroma ciliata Dichroma ciliata Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 58. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Schoenus coloratus Linnaeus 1753. 
Dichroma leucocephala Dichroma leucocephala (Michaux) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 57. 1805.BASIONYM: Dichromena leucocephala Michaux 1803. 
Dichromena colorata Dichromena colorata (Linnaeus) Hitchcock, Annual Rep. Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 141. 1893.BASIONYM: Schoenus coloratus Linnaeus 1753. 
Rhynchospora leucocephala Rhynchospora leucocephala (Michaux) Boeckeler, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn, ser. 3. 1: 144. 1869.BASIONYM: Dichromena leucocephala Michaux 1803. 
Rhynchospora stellata Rhynchospora stellata Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 7: 271. 1857, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Schoenus stellatus Lamarck 1784, nom. illegit.; Schoenus coloratus Linnaeus 1753. 
Schoenus coloratus Schoenus coloratus Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 43. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: Sloane, Voy. Jamaica 1: pl. 78(1). 1707). Lectotypified by W. W. Thomas, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 37: 79. 1984.
Schoenus stellatus Schoenus stellatus Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 741. 1784, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Schoenus coloratus Linnaeus 1753. 
Dichromena cephalotes Dichromena cephalotes (Walter) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 15: 100. 1888.BASIONYM: Scirpus cephalotes Walter 1788. 
Dichromena drummondiana Dichromena drummondiana Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 135. 1855. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, s.d., Drummond 394 (holotype: BM).
Dichromena leucocephala Dichromena leucocephala Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 37. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina et Georgia", without data, Bosc s.n. (holotype: P).
Rhynchospora stellata forma intercedens Rhynchospora stellata (Lamarck) Grisebach, forma intercedens Kükenthal, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 75: 300. 1951. TYPE: HAITI: Port-au-Prince, Mariani, 1 Mar 1926, Ekman NH5657 (holotype: B; isotypes: GH, US).
Scirpus cephalotes Scirpus cephalotes Walter, Fl. Carol. 71. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: