Gaillardia pulchella

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Gaillardia pulchella Foug.
Common Name:FIREWHEEL
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Gaillardia
Species Gaillardia pulchella Foug. - FIREWHEEL

Citation

Citation GAILLARDIA PULCHELLA Fougeroux de Bondaroy, Mem. Acad. Sci. (Paris) 1786: 5. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Cult. in France, 1783, Herb. Jussieu 9464 (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by B. L. Turner & T. Watson, Phytologia Mem. 13: 27. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gaillardia bicolor Gaillardia bicolor Lamarck, Encycl. 2: 590. 1788, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Gaillardia pulchella Fougeroux de Bondaroy 1788. 
Gaillardia bicolor var. drummondii Gaillardia bicolor Lamarck, var. drummondii Hooker, Bot. Mag. 61: t. 3368. 1834.  
Gaillardia bicolor var. vulgaris Gaillardia bicolor Lamarck, var. vulgaris Hooker, Bot. Mag. sub t. 3368. 1834, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Gaillardia bicolor Lamarck 1788, nom. illegit.; Gaillardia pulchella Fougeroux de Bondaroy 1788. 
Gaillardia drummondii Gaillardia drummondii (Hooker) de Candolle, Prodr. 5: 652. 1836.BASIONYM: Gaillardia bicolor Lamarck, var. drummondii Hooker 1834. 
Gaillardia picta Gaillardia picta D. Don, in Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard., ser. 2. 3: t. 267. 1834.  
Gaillardia pulchella forma picta Gaillardia pulchella Fougeroux de Bondaroy, forma picta (D. Don) Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 497. 1894.BASIONYM: Gaillardia picta D. Don 1834. 
Gaillardia pulchella var. drummondii Gaillardia pulchella Fougeroux de Bondaroy, var. drummondii (Hooker) B. L. Turner, in B. L. Turner et al., Sida, Bot. Misc. 24: 6. 2003.BASIONYM: Gaillardia bicolora Lamarck, var. drummondii Hooker 1834. 
Gaillardia pulchella var. picta Gaillardia pulchella Fougeroux de Bondaroy, var. picta (D. Don) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 352. 1884.BASIONYM: Gaillardia picta D. Don 1834. 
Gaillardia bicolor forma integgerima Gaillardia bicolor Lamarck, forma integgerima Hooker, Bot. Mag. 64: t. 3551. 1837.  
Gaillardia lobata Gaillardia lobata Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 13: 459. 1862.  
Gaillardia neomexicana Gaillardia neomexicana A. Nelson, Univ. Wyoming Publ. Sci., Bot. 1: 135. 1926. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Sandoval Co.: Rito de los Frijoles, Aug 1910, Robbins 8103 (holotype: ?).
Gaillardia picta var. tricolor Gaillardia picta D. Don, var. tricolor Planchon, Fl. Serress 6: 337. 1851.  
Gaillardia pulchella forma lorenziana Gaillardia pulchella Fougeroux de Bondaroy, forma lorenziana Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 497. 1894.  
Gaillardia pulchella var. albiflora Gaillardia pulchella Fougeroux de Bondaroy, var. albiflora Cockerell, Gard. Chron., ser. 3. 55: 67. 1914. TYPE: MEXICO:
Gaillardia pulchella var. australis Gaillardia pulchella Fougeroux de Bondaroy, var. australis B. L. Turner & M. Whalen, Wrightia 5: 192. 1975. TYPE: TEXAS: Dimmitt Co.: Ca. 12 mi. NW of Carrizo Springs, 4 Apr 1959, Correll 20740 (holotype: TEX).
Gaillardia pulchella var. simplex Gaillardia pulchella Fougeroux de Bondaroy, var. simplex Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 497. 1894.  
Gaillardia pulchella var. tubulosa Gaillardia pulchella Fougeroux de Bondaroy, var. tubulosa Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 497. 1894.  
Gaillardia scabrosa Gaillardia scabrosa Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 13: 459. 1862. TYPE: TEXAS:
Gaillardia villosa Gaillardia villosa Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 135. 1915. TYPE: TEXAS: Bexar Co.: Without locality, 1904, Jermy 40 (holotype: US).
Virgilia helioides Virgilia helioides L'Héritier de Brutelle, Virgilia 1788.