Carex crus-corvi

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex crus-corvi Shuttlew. ex Kunze
Common Name:RAVENFOOT SEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex crus-corvi Shuttlew. ex Kunze - RAVENFOOT SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX CRUS-CORVI Shuttleworth ex Kunze, Suppl. Riedgraes. 128, pl. 32. 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Taylor FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Carex halei Carex halei Dewey, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 52: 248. 1846. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Carex cruscorvi forma orthoclados Carex cruscorvi Shuttleworth ex Kunze, forma orthoclados Kunze, Suppl. Riedgraes. 166, pl. 42. 1844. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Carex cruscorvi forma orthostachys Carex cruscorvi Shuttleworth ex Kunze, forma orthostachys Kunze, Suppl. Riedgraes. 167. 1844. TYPE: ILLINOIS:
Carex sicaeformis Carex sicaeformis Boott, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 113. 1845. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 25 Apr 2007 T. MacClendon 604
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53179
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 02 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4127
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. 08 Apr 1972 A. Walker 130
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 10 Jul 1988 J. MacGregor 720
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 05 May 1996 J. MacGregor 1144
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29970
USA Louisiana St. Landry Par. 02 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4127
USA Louisiana Avoyelles Par. 25 Mar 1973 P. St. Romain Sheet 1 of 3 (Other 2 sheets not present in folder).
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 30 May 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8056
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 02 Jul 1958 R. C. Bell 13653
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 05 May 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Mississippi Mississippi Co. 30 Jun 1927 D. Demaree 3464
USA Florida Holmes Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24921
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24900
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 29 Apr 2016 J. B. Nelson 35098
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: