Wolffia columbiana

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Wolffia columbiana H.Karst.
Common Name:COLUMBIAN WATERMEAL
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Wolffia
Species Wolffia columbiana H.Karst. - COLUMBIAN WATERMEAL

Citation

Citation WOLFFIA COLUMBIANA H. Karsten, Bot. Untersuch. (Berlin) 1: 103. 1865.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Collier FTG  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bruniera columbiana Bruniera columbiana (H. Karsten) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 2: 306. 1912.BASIONYM: Wolffia columbiana H. Karsten 1865. 
Grantia columbiana Grantia columbiana (H. Karsten) MacMillan, Metasp. Minnesota Valley 135. 1892.BASIONYM: Wolffia columbiana H. Karsten 1865. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Nov 2008 C. vanHoek HR0665
USA Florida Broward Co. 30 Dec 2013 L. Boman 18
USA Louisiana Lafourche Par. 19 Jul 1987 S. R. Hill 18187B
USA North Carolina Jones Co. 09 Sep 1966 T. R. Bradley 3471A
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Aug 1985 R. Lassiter 2238
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9800
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1336
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1337
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1967
USA Florida Flagler Co. 16 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1486
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Apr 1985 R. Lassiter 2226
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1984 R. Lassiter 2233
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12650
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Feb 2002 C. vanHoek CI0146
USA Florida Volusia Co. 16 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1482
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Jul 1980 L. J. Davenport 2032
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 26 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55745
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: