Tillandsia balbisiana

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia balbisiana Schult. & Schult.f.
Common Name:NORTHERN NEEDLELEAF
Status:Native, Threatened-State

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia balbisiana Schult. & Schult.f. - NORTHERN NEEDLELEAF

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA BALBISIANA Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7(2): 1212. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: TO?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Indian River FSU  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FTG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Platystachys digitata Platystachys digitata Beer, Fam. Bromel. 84. 1856 ("1857").  
Tillandsia cubensis Tillandsia cubensis Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 290. 1920. TYPE: CUBA: Habana: Santiago de las Vegas, 2 Jul 1904, 2 Jul 1904, Baker & Wilson 591 (holotype: LY?; isotype: POM).
Tillandsia urbaniana Tillandsia urbaniana Wittmack, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 11: 65. 1889. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Cartago, 4 Feb 1882, Lehmann 1771 (holotype: G).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 980
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 May 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1058
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 988
USA Florida Lee Co. 11 Dec 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1239
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Feb 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1354
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 31 Aug 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1844
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1491
USA Florida Lee Co. 03 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1391
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 Apr 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1529
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1499
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Dec 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1231
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Dec 2005 S. Coulter 3
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Feb 1986 R. B. Huck 3375
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Jun 1981 B. F. Hansen 8319
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9231
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1874
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 1973 S. Todd 62
USA Florida Collier Co. 24 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27798
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2244
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6282
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 439
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Mar 1986 R. B. Huck 3859
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Mar 1986 R. B. Huck 4043
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Feb 1986 R. B. Huck 3393
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2577
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32113
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1971 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 867
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8003
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2119
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jul 1981 B. F. Hansen 8378
USA Florida Orange Co. 21 Sep 2000 C. MacGregor s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1991 S. R. Herwitz 849
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Apr 2000 C. Becker WC0569
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19388
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 May 1981 D. R. Lindsey 593
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Apr 1991 J. Weber CS0038
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2481
USA Florida Glades Co. 02 Apr 1960 BTY [Botany] 421 1-21
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3223
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 512
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29620 Both Lakela and Long assigned numbers to this collection.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 28 Mar 1960 A.A. Will 8411
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Apr 1986 S. P. Christman 463b
USA Florida 13 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26906
USA Florida July A. H. Curtiss 2846
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. April 1974 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 May 2005 C. Becker OS0506
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Jan 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0270
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jan 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8931
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11829
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9440
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28691
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Aug 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29450
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1737
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26759
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6135
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9230
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27347
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Feb 2004 A. Bishop HH0277
USA Florida Martin Co. 28 Aug 2002 C. Raymond s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Feb 2001 P. L. Howell 355
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 11 Jul 2000 C. Becker MWSR0003 [Mixed collection; see annotation.]
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10595
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Dec 1981 D. S. Correll 53202
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 03 Mar 1972 M. Durako 9
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 08 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 635
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 883
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1099
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Jan 1997 C. vanHoek 856
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1684
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 21 Jun 1953 C. B. Lewis s.n.
Dominican Republic Santiago Rodriguez Prov. 03 Mar 1982 T. A. Zanoni 19521
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 16 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8522
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 19 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7421
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 19 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7448
Bahamas Cat Island 12 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8350
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8360
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 10 Apr 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2234
Nicaragua Rio San Juan Dept. 17 Dec 1981 J. C. Sandino 1782
Nicaragua Masaya Dept. 11 Nov 1979 M. Araquistain 430
Nicaragua Esteli Dept. 05 Aug 1977 W. D. Stevens 2973
Belize Corozal Distr. 17 Mar 1987 G. Davidse 32523
Nicaragua Managua Dept. 16 Aug 1978 W. D. Stevens 10009
Mexico Quintana Roo 14 Jun 1980 E. Cabrera 22
Mexico Yucatán Yaxcaba Mun. 29 Oct 1980 E. Ucán Ek. 592
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. 19 Apr 1978 W. D. Stevens 7744
Nicaragua Managua Dept. 26 Jan 1981 J. C. Sandino 388
Mexico Quintana Roo 04 May 1982 G. Davidse 20024
Mexico Quintana Roo 05 May 1982 G. Davidse 20071
Mexico Quintana Roo 09 May 1982 G. Davidse 20275
Nicaragua Matagalpa Dept. 08 Sep 1980 M. Guzmán 907
Nicaragua Masaya Dept. 15 Jan 1980 M. Araquistain 606
Nicaragua Masaya Dept. 30 May 1981 P. Moreno 8915
Mexico Jalisco 29 Jan 1978 L. Alfredo Pérez J. 1718
Nicaragua Masaya Dept. 24 Aug 1976 J. S. Hall 7870
Belize Belize Distr. 22 Mar 1987 G. Davidse 33174
Mexico Veracruz Alto Lucero Mun. 07 Apr 1981 G. Castillo C. 1358
Nicaragua Zelaya Dept. 09 Mar 1979 J. J. Pipoly 4221
Nicaragua North Caribbean Coast Autonomous Region Waspam Mun. 22 Jan 1970 J. T. Atwood 3814
Nicaragua Masaya Dept. 06 Oct 1977 W. D. Stevens 4438
Guatemala Izabal Dept. 01 Sep 1988 W. D. Stevens 25322
Costa Rica Puntarenas Prov. 02 Aug 1983 J. Utley 7243
Mexico Yucatán 14 Aug 1979 J. Utley 6484
Mexico Yucatán 11 Aug 1979 J. Utley 6423
Mexico Oaxaca 11 Apr 1987 A. García M. 3074
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 14 Oct 2016 S. Myers 1860
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: