Tillandsia balbisiana

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia balbisiana Schult. & Schult.f.
Common Name:NORTHERN NEEDLELEAF
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia balbisiana Schult. & Schult.f. - NORTHERN NEEDLELEAF

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA BALBISIANA Schultes & Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7(2): 1212. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: TO?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough FLAS  
Indian River FSU  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FTG  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Platystachys digitata Platystachys digitata Beer, Fam. Bromel. 84. 1856 ("1857").  
Tillandsia cubensis Tillandsia cubensis Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 290. 1920. TYPE: CUBA: Habana: Santiago de las Vegas, 2 Jul 1904, 2 Jul 1904, Baker & Wilson 591 (holotype: LY?; isotype: POM).
Tillandsia urbaniana Tillandsia urbaniana Wittmack, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 11: 65. 1889. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Cartago, 4 Feb 1882, Lehmann 1771 (holotype: G).