Sideroxylon salicifolium

Family:SAPOTACEAE
Species:Sideroxylon salicifolium (L.)Lam.
Common Name:WILLOW BUSTIC; WHITE BULLY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySAPOTACEAE
Genus Sideroxylon
Species Sideroxylon salicifolium (L.)Lam. - WILLOW BUSTIC; WHITE BULLY

Citation

Citation SIDEROXYLON SALICIFOLIUM (Linnaeus) Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 42. 1794.
Basionym: Achras salicifolia Linnaeus 1762.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Herb. Sloane s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by T. D. Pennington, Fl. Neotrop. 52: 149. 1990.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Achras salicifolia Achras salicifolia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 470. 1762. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Herb. Sloane s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by T. D. Pennington, Fl. Neotrop. 52: 149. 1990.
Bumelia salicifolia Bumelia salicifolia (Linnaeus) Swartz, Prodr. 50. 1788.BASIONYM: Achras salicifolia Linnaeus 1762. 
Dipholis salicifolia Dipholis salicifolia (Linnaeus) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 188. 1844.BASIONYM: Achras salicifolia Linnaeus 1762. 
Spondogona salicifolia Spondogona salicifolia (Linnaeus) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 7: 131. 1921.BASIONYM: Achras salicifolia Linnaeus 1762. 
Achras pentagona Achras pentagona (Swartz) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 533. 1805.BASIONYM: Bumelia pentagona Swartz 1788. 
Bumelia lenticellata Bumelia lenticellata (Lundell) Lundell, Wrightia 5: 350. 1977.BASIONYM: Dipholis lenticellata Lundell 1976. 
Bumelia pentagona Bumelia pentagona Swartz, Prodr. 50. 1788. TYPE: J|DOMINICA: Without data, Ponthieu s.n. (holotype: ?).
Dipholis lenticellata Dipholis lenticellata Lundell, Wrightia 5: 319. 1976. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Alta Verapaz: Chahal, Oct 1968, Contreras 7940 (holotype: LL; isotypes: LL, MO).
Dipholis salicifolia var. jamaicensis Dipholis salicifolia (Linnaeus) Alph. de Candolle, var. jamaicensis Pierre ex Pierre & Urban, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 189. 1904. TYPE: JAMAICA: Near Gordontown, Jan, Eggers 3509 (holotype: P; isotypes: A, BR, U, US).
Sideroxylon nigrum Sideroxylon nigrum C. F. Gaertner, Suppl. Carp. 123, t. 202. 1806. TYPE: Hispaniola, without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: TUB).
Sideroxylon pauciflorum Sideroxylon pauciflorum Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 42. 1794, nom. illegit. et non Jacquin 1760.BASIONYM: Bumelia pentagona Swartz 1788. 
Sideroxylon pentagonum Sideroxylon pentagonum (Swartz) Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 185. 1844.BASIONYM: Bumelia pentagona Swartz 1788. 
Spondogona nitida Spondogona nitida Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 35. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bumelia pentagona Swartz 1788.