Licaria triandra

Family:LAURACEAE
Species:Licaria triandra (Sw.)Kosterm.
Common Name:PEPPERLEAF SWEETWOOD
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAURALES
FamilyLAURACEAE
Genus Licaria
Species Licaria triandra (Sw.)Kosterm. - PEPPERLEAF SWEETWOOD

Citation

Citation LICARIA TRIANDRA (Swartz) Kostermans, Rec. Trav. Bot. Neerl. 34: 588. 1937.
Basionym: Laurus triandra Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acrodiclidium triandrum Acrodiclidium triandrum (Swartz) Lundell, Contr. Univ. Michigan Herb. 7: 12. 1942.BASIONYM: Laurus triandra Swartz 1788. 
Laurus triandra Laurus triandra Swartz, Prodr. 65. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: BM).
Misanteca triandra Misanteca triandra (Swartz) Mez, Jahrb. Königl. Bot. Gart. Berlin 5: 103. 1889.BASIONYM: Laurus triandra Swartz 1788. 
Triplomeia montana Triplomeia montana Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 134. 1838, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Laurus triandra Swartz 1788. 
Acrodiclidium jamaicense Acrodiclidium jamaicense Nees von Esenbeck, Syst. Laur. 270. 1836. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Licaria jamaicensis Licaria jamaicensis (Nees von Esenbeck) Kostermans ex Léon & Alain, Fl. Cuba 2: 183. 1951.BASIONYM: Acrodiclidium jamaicense Nees von Esenbeck 1836. 
Misanteca jamaicensis Misanteca jamaicensis (Nees von Esenbeck) Lundell, Wrightia 4: 100. 1969.BASIONYM: Acrodiclidium jamaicense Nees von Esenbeck 1836. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Apr 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Mar 1963 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2826
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 21 May 1981 T. A. Zanoni 13604
Dominican Republic San Juan Prov. 08 Apr 1969 A. H. Liogier 14691
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: