Vaccinium darrowii

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Vaccinium darrowii Camp
Common Name:DARROW'S BLUEBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE
Genus Vaccinium
Species Vaccinium darrowii Camp - DARROW'S BLUEBERRY

Citation

Citation VACCINIUM DARROWII Camp, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 69: 240. 1942.
Basionym: Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck, var. glaucum A. Gray 1878.
Type: ALABAMA: Without data (lectotype: GH(bottom right specimen)). Lectotypified by Vander Kloet, Taxon 38: 131. 1989.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie Lit Lit: D. B. Ward, Castanea 39: 198. 1974.
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union Lit Lit: D. B. Ward, Castanea 39: 198. 1974.
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vaccinium myrsinites var. glaucum Vaccinium myrsinites Lamarck, var. glaucum A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 21. 1878. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data (lectotype: GH(bottom right specimen)). Lectotypified by Vander Kloet, Taxon 38: 131. 1989.