Solidago auriculata

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Solidago auriculata Shuttlew. ex S.F.Blake
Common Name:EARED GOLDENROD
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Solidago
Species Solidago auriculata Shuttlew. ex S.F.Blake - EARED GOLDENROD

Citation

Citation SOLIDAGO AURICULATA Shuttleworth ex S. F. Blake, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 21: 326. 1931.
Basionym: Solidago amplexicaulis Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray 1884, non M. Martens 1841.
Type: LOUISIANA: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by C. E. S. Taylor & R. J. Taylor, Sida 10: 228. 1984.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin GH  
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solidago amplexicaulis Solidago amplexicaulis Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 153. 1884, non M. Martens 1841. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Without data, Leavenworth s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by C. E. S. Taylor & R. J. Taylor, Sida 10: 228. 1984.
Solidago notabilis Solidago notabilis Mackenzie, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1353, 1509. 1933, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Solidago auriculata Shuttleworth ex S. F. Blake 1931; Solidago amplexicaulis Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray 1884, non M. Martens 1841.