Polygala mariana

Family:POLYGALACEAE
Species:Polygala mariana Mill.
Common Name:MARYLAND MILKWORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyPOLYGALACEAE
Genus Polygala
Species Polygala mariana Mill. - MARYLAND MILKWORT

Citation

Citation POLYGALA MARIANA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: MARYLAND:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FTG  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Pinellas FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Union FLAS  
Washington FTG  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Polygala fastigiata Polygala fastigiata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 89. 1818. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Nuttall s.n. (lectotype: BM, rightmost specimen; isolectotype: K, 4th specimen from left). Lectotypified by Freire-Fierro & Landale, J. Bost. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 118. 2011.
Polygala harperi Polygala harperi Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 688, 1333. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Bullock Co.: Without locality, 15 Jun 1901, Harper 896 (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 17 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21890
USA Florida Putnam Co. 27 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11549
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 Oct 1960 D. B. Ward 2280
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20341
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 01 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10204
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9171
USA Louisiana DeSoto Par. 23 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9057
USA Louisiana St. Helena Par. 14 Jun 1978 C. M. Allen 8343
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24936
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 14 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 295
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 23 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6141
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 04 Jun 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4736
USA North Carolina Chowan Co. 24 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 44096
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 03 Jul 1951 R. S. Bateman s.n.
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7118
USA Mississippi Lawrence Co. 29 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6654
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: