Pycnanthemum setosum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Pycnanthemum setosum Nutt.
Common Name:AWNED MOUNTAINMINT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum setosum Nutt. - AWNED MOUNTAINMINT

Citation

Citation PYCNANTHEMUM SETOSUM Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 100. 1834.
Basionym: **
Type: MARYLAND: Without data, Nuttall sn. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Columbia FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pycnanthemum umbratile Pycnanthemum umbratile Fernald, Rhodora 47: 179, pl. 906. 1945. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Blackwater River SE of Ivor, 16 Sep 1937, Fernald & Long 7595 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 27 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 26329
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: