Sagittaria montevidensis

Family:ALISMATACEAE
Species:Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl.
Common Name:GIANT ARROWHEAD
Status:Not Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyALISMATACEAE
Genus Sagittaria
Species Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. - GIANT ARROWHEAD

Citation

Citation SAGITTARIA MONTEVIDENSIS Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 2: 156. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Rio Grande do Sul: Without data, Sellow s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed)). ARGENTINA: Cordoba: Without locality, 1874, Lorentz 103 (neotype: W; isoneotypes: BM, G, M, Z). Neotypified by Rataj, Annot. Zool. Bot. 78: 23. 1972.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sagittaria pugioniformis var. montevidensis Sagittaria pugioniformis Linnaeus, var. montevidensis (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 328. 1898.BASIONYM: Sagittaria montevidensis Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1827. 
Sagittaria andina Sagittaria andina Philippi, Linnaea 29: 45. 1857. TYPE: CHILE: Santiago, in Andibus de la Compania, 1853, Philippi s.n. (holotype: SGO; isotype: GOET).
Sagittaria multinervia Sagittaria multinervia Larranaga, Escritos 1: 1. 1922. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Sagittaria pugioniformis var. andina Sagittaria pugioniformis Linnaeus, var. andina (Philippi) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 328. 1898.BASIONYM: Sagittaria andina Philippi 1857. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9956
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: