Trema lamarckiana

Family:CANNABACEAE
Species:Trema lamarckiana (Schult.)Blume
Common Name:PAIN-IN-THE-BACK; WEST INDIAN TREMA; LAMARCK'S TREMA
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyCANNABACEAE
Genus Trema
Species Trema lamarckiana (Schult.)Blume - PAIN-IN-THE-BACK; WEST INDIAN TREMA; LAMARCK'S TREMA

Citation

Citation TREMA LAMARCKIANA (Schultes) Blume, Mus. Bot. 2: 58. 1856 ("1852").
Basionym: Celtis lima Lamarck 1797, non Swartz 1788; Celtis lamarckiana Schultes 1820.
Type: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Martin s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Celtis lamarckiana Celtis lamarckiana Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 6: 311. 1820.BASIONYM: Celtis lima Lamarck 1797, non Swartz 1788. 
Celtis lima Celtis lima Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 140. 1797, non Swartz 1788.  
Sponia lamarckiana Sponia lamarckiana (Schultes) Decaisne ex Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 10: 332. 1848.BASIONYM: Celtis lamarckiana Schultes 1820; Celtis lima Lamarck 1797, non Swartz 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 08 Jun 1973 F. Almeda 1904
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 33
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9258
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 May 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2807
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 May 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1837
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Mar 1971 G. N. Avery 905
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 May 1976 J. E. Poppleton 780
Puerto Rico 27 Mar 1971 D. Burch 3462
Cayman Islands 17 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 46
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 22 Jul 1981 J. Watson 1050
Bahamas San Salvador Island 06 Jun 1978 S. Keller 847
Bahamas Great Abaco Island 14 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8253
Bahamas South Andros 01 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2377
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1424
Dominican Republic Puerto Plata Prov. 01 Sep 1982 T. A. Zanoni 22994
Montserrat 19 Mar 1979 R. A. Howard 18957
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 06 Nov 1993 M. Nee 44143
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 19 Feb 1983 T. A. Zanoni 25391
Dominican Republic Bahoruco Prov. 28 Sep 1982 M. Mejía 23549
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: