Utricularia resupinata

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia resupinata B.D.Greene ex Bigel.
Common Name:LAVENDER BLADDERWORT; SMALL PURPLE BLADDERWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia resupinata B.D.Greene ex Bigel. - LAVENDER BLADDERWORT; SMALL PURPLE BLADDERWORT

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA RESUPINATA B. D. Greene ex Bigelow, Fl. Boston., ed. 3. 10. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: MASSACHUSETTS: Middlesex Co.: Tewksbury, s.d., Greene s.n. (holotype: GH; isotypes: K, MEL, P, PH, UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota PIHG  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lecticula resupinata Lecticula resupinata (B. D. Greene ex Bigelow) Barnhart, in Small, Fl. Miami 170. 1913.BASIONYM: Utricularia resupinata B. D. Greene ex Bigelow 1840. 
Utricularia greenei Utricularia greenei Oakes, Mag. Hort. Bot. 7: 80. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Utricularia resupinata B. D. Greene ex Bigelow 1840. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA New Jersey Cape May Co. 10 Sep 1921 L. Griscom 10521
USA Massachusetts Plymouth Co. 23 Aug 1928 L. Griscom 12621
Canada Quebec Prov. Argenteuil Co. 19 Aug 1954 Fr. Rolland-Germain 6155
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9312
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Mar 1977 A. N. Arcuri 130
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Mar 1984 R. Lassiter 802
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 30 Apr 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59482
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13551
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 25 Mar 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1511
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14292
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19487
USA Florida Columbia Co. 19 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18622
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11456
USA Florida Broward Co. 26 Apr 2000 C. L. McCartney Jr. 75
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Sep 1961 O. K. Lakela 24703
USA Florida Citrus Co. 02 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8226
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9121
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Apr 1968 O. K. Lakela 31348
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9122
USA Florida Hernando Co. 05 Nov 1972 P. Genelle 1635
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Nov 1975 J. E. Poppleton 697
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9176
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11046
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Jan 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Delaware Sussex Co. 09 Aug 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17960
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: