Alvaradoa amorphoides

Family:PICRAMNIACEAE
Species:Alvaradoa amorphoides Liebm.
Common Name:MEXICAN ALVARADOA
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PICRAMNIALES
FamilyPICRAMNIACEAE
Genus Alvaradoa
Species Alvaradoa amorphoides Liebm. - MEXICAN ALVARADOA

Citation

Citation ALVARADOA AMORPHOIDES Liebmann, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjøbenhavn 1853: 100. 1854.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Near Tantiago Estate, Nov, Liebmann 4253 (holotype: C?; isotype: A).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Alvaradoa amorphoides subsp. psilophylla Alvaradoa amorphoides Liebmann, subsp. psilophylla (Urban) Cronquist, Brittonia 5: 135. 1944.BASIONYM: Alvaradoa psilophylla Urban 1924. 
Alvaradoa amorphoides subsp. typica Alvaradoa amorphoides Liebmann, subsp. typica Cronquist, Brittonia 5: 135. 1944, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Alvaradoa amorphoides Liebmann 1854. 
Alvaradoa psilophylla Alvaradoa psilophylla Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 20: 304. 1924. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Near Guisa, Jan, Ekman 16104 (holotype: ?).
Alvaradoa mexicana Alvaradoa mexicana Liebmann ex Bentham, Pl. Hartw. 344. 1857.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Sep 1972 E. A. Skinner s.n.
Mexico Yucatán 21 Feb 1982 D. White 71
Mexico Jalisco 15 Mar 1989 T. S. Cochrane 11654
Honduras 15 Jan 1955 Dickson s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19-23 Dec 1951 R. F. Thorne 10187
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1892A
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Dec 1963 O. K. Lakela 26747
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26181
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Nov-Dec 1903 A. A. Eaton 718
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Nov 1964 R. K. Godfrey 65624
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: