Oxalis articulata

Family:OXALIDACEAE
Species:Oxalis articulata Savigny
Common Name:WINDOWBOX WOODSORREL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OXALIDALES
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis articulata Savigny - WINDOWBOX WOODSORREL

Citation

Citation OXALIS ARTICULATA Savigny, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 686. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: URUGUAY: Montevideo, May 1767, Commerson s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Marion FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acetosella articulata Acetosella articulata (Savigny) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 91. 1891.BASIONYM: Oxalis articulata Savigny 1798. 
Acetosella rubra Acetosella rubra (A. Saint-Hilaire) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 93. 1891.BASIONYM: Oxalis rubra A. Saint-Hilaire 1825. 
Oxalis articulata subsp. rubra Oxalis articulata Savigny, subsp. rubra (A. Saint-Hilaire) Lourteig, Phytologia 50: 137. 1982.BASIONYM: Oxalis rubra A. Saint-Hilaire 1825. 
Oxalis rubra Oxalis rubra A. Saint-Hilaire, Fl. Bras. Merid. 1: 124. 1825. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo: Near the village Freguesia Nova, Mar 1816-1821, Saint-Hilaire C²-1587 (holotype: P; isotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 Apr 1982 L. C. Anderson 5831
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Mar 2007 T. MacClendon 563
USA Georgia Macon-Bibb Co. 26 Nov 2015 A. R. Franck 3978
USA Georgia Macon-Bibb Co. 27 Nov 2015 A. R. Franck 3973
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 26 Mar 1955 O. D. Chermock 8
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 26 Mar 1955 O. D. Chermock 8
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8965
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 07 May 1967 R. D. Thomas 2615
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 17 May 1958 A. E. Radford 33369
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: