Ardisia escallonioides

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Species:Ardisia escallonioides Schltdl. & Cham.
Common Name:MARLBERRY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Ardisia
Species Ardisia escallonioides Schltdl. & Cham. - MARLBERRY

Citation

Citation ARDISIA ESCALLONIOIDES Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 6: 393. 1831.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Papantla, Dec 1828, Schiede & Deppe s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed); lectotype: HAL; isolectotypes: K, MO, W). Lectotypified by Ricketson & Pipoly, Sida 20: 909. 2003.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Flagler USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ardisia paniculata Ardisia paniculata (Nuttall) Sargent, Man. Trees, ed. 2. 806. 1922, non Roxburgh 1824.BASIONYM: Cyrilla paniculata Nuttall 1822. 
Ardisia pickeringia Ardisia pickeringia Torrey & A. Gray ex Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 124. 1844.BASIONYM: Cyrilla paniculata Nuttall 1822. 
Bladhia paniculata Bladhia paniculata (Nuttall) Sudworth, Gard. & Forest 4: 239. 1891.BASIONYM: Cyrilla paniculata Nuttall 1822. 
Cyrilla paniculata Cyrilla paniculata Nuttall, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 5: 290. 1822. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Ware s.n. (holotype: GH).
Icacorea paniculata Icacorea paniculata (Nuttall) Sudworth, Gard. & Forest 6: 324. 1893.BASIONYM: Cyrilla paniculata Nuttall 1822. 
Pickeringia paniculata Pickeringia paniculata (Nuttall) Nuttall, J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 7: 95. 1834.BASIONYM: Cyrilla paniculata Nuttall 1822. 
Tinus escallonioides Tinus escallonioides (Schlechtendal & Chamisso) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 974. 1891.BASIONYM: Ardisia escallonioides Schlechtendal & Chamisso 1831. 
Tinus pickeringia Tinus pickeringia (Torrey & A. Gray ex Alph. de Candolle) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 974. 1891.BASIONYM: Ardisia pickeringia Torrey & A. Gray ex Alph. de Candolle 1844; Cyrilla paniculata Nuttall 1822..