Zanthoxylum flavum

Family:RUTACEAE
Species:Zanthoxylum flavum Vahl
Common Name:WEST INDIAN SATINWOOD; YELLOWWOOD; YELLOWHEART
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyRUTACEAE
Genus Zanthoxylum
Species Zanthoxylum flavum Vahl - WEST INDIAN SATINWOOD; YELLOWWOOD; YELLOWHEART

Citation

Citation ZANTHOXYLUM FLAVUM Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 3: 48. 1807.
Basionym: **
Type: MONTSERRAT ISLAND: Without data, Ryan s.n. (holotype: C).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Fagara flava Fagara flava (Vahl) Krug & Urban, in Urban, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 21: 571. 1896.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum flavum Vahl 1807. 
Zanthoxylum caribaeum var. floridanum Zanthoxylum caribaeum Lamarck, var. floridanum (Nuttall) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 23: 225. 1888.BASIONYM: Zanthoxylum floridanum Nuttall 1849. 
Zanthoxylum floridanum Zanthoxylum floridanum Nuttall, N. Amer. Sylv. 3: 14, pl. 85. 1849. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: BM).
Fagara dictyophylla Fagara dictypphylla Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 20: 303. 1924. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río: Sierra del Sitio Santo Tomás, 13 Jun 1923, Ekman 16882 (lectotype: S; isolectotypes: G, NY). Lectotypified by Beurton, in Greuter et al., Fl. Republ. Cuba, Ser. A, Pl. Vasc. 14 : 49. 2008.
Fagara organosia Fagara organosia Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 20: 302. 1924. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Río: Sierra de los Oragnos, Rosario, 14 Sep 1923, Ekman 17541 (lectotype: S; isolectotypes: G, NY). Lectotypified by Beurton, in Greuter et al., Fl. Republ. Cuba, Ser. A, Pl. Vasc. 14 : 51. 2008.
Zanthoxylum cribrosum Zanthoxylum cribrosum Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 946. 1824 ("1825").  
Zanthoxylum dictyophyllum Zanthoxylum dictyophyllum (Urban) Alain, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 9: 24. 1950.BASIONYM: Fagara dictyophylla Urban 1924. 
Zanthoxylum organosium Zanthoxylum organosium (Urban) Alain, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 9: 24. 1950.BASIONYM: Fagara organosia Urban 1924. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2451
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Dec 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9639
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 Apr 1996 G. Gann 465
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: