Physalis cordata

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis cordata Mill.
Common Name:HEARTLEAF GROUNDCHERRY
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis cordata Mill. - HEARTLEAF GROUNDCHERRY

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS CORDATA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without data, Houstoun s.n. (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by Waterfall, Rhodora 69: 236. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus FSU  
Collier FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Osceola DWP  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis barbadensis var. glabra Physalis barbadensis Jacquin, var. glabra Fernald, Rhodora 51: 82. 1949.BASIONYM: Physalis barbadensis Jacquin, var. obscura (Michaux) Rydberg 1896; Physalis obscura Michaux, var. glabra Michaux 1803, nom. inadmiss.; Physalis obscura Michaux 1803. 
Physalis barbadensis var. obscura Physalis barbadensis Jacquin, var. obscura (Michaux) Rydberg, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 327. 1896.BASIONYM: Physalis obscura Michaux 1803. 
Physalis obscura Physalis obscura Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 149. 1803.  
Physalis obscura var. glabra Physalis obscura Michaux, var. glabra Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 149. 1803, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Physalis cordata Miller 1803. 
Physalis pubescens var. glabra Physalis pubescens Linnaeus, var. glabra Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 165. 1958, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Physalis barbadensis Jacquin, var. obscura (Michaux) Rydberg 1896; Physalis obscura Michaux, var. glabra Michaux 1803, nom. inadmiss.; Physalis obscura Michaux 1803. 
Physalis hirsuta var. repandodentata Physalis hirsuta Dunal, var. repandodentata Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 445. 1852.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2509
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jan 1971 G. N. Avery 891
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 19 Jan 2012 D. Hilbert 25
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 31 Jul 2012 D. Hilbert 124
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jul 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: