Bouteloua hirsuta

Family:POACEAE
Species:Bouteloua hirsuta Lag.
Common Name:HAIRY GRAMMA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Bouteloua
Species Bouteloua hirsuta Lag. - HAIRY GRAMMA

Citation

Citation BOUTELOUA HIRSUTA Lagasca y Segura, Varied. Ci. 2(4): 141. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Cult. in Madrid, without data, Lagasca y Segura s.n. (lectotype: MA; isolectotypes: BM, LE, M). Lectotypified by Griffiths, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 14: 372. 1912.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hardee USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Actinochloa hirsuta Actinochloa hirsuta (Lagasca y Segura) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 419. 1817.BASIONYM: Bouteloua hirsuta Lagasca y Segura 1805. 
Atheropogon hirtus Atheropogon hirtus (Kunth) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 293. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Chondrosum hirtum Kunth 1816. 
Atheropogon papillosus Atheropogon papillosus Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 46: 104. 1843. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Cass Co.: Beardstown, 1842, Geyer s.n. (holotype: MO).
Bouteloua foena Bouteloua foena (Torrey) Torrey ex S. Watson & Rothrock, Rep. U.S. Geogr. Surv., Wheeler 18. 1879.BASIONYM: Chondrosum foenum Torrey 1848. 
Bouteloua glandulosa Bouteloua glandulosa (Cervantes) Swallen, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 621. 1939.BASIONYM: Erucaria glandulosa Cervantes 1870. 
Bouteloua hirsuta var. glandulosa Bouteloua hirsuta Lagasca y Segura, var. glandulosa (Cervantes) Gould, J. Arnold Arbor. 60: 320. 1980.BASIONYM: Erucaria glandulosa Cervantes 1870. 
Bouteloua hirsuta var. palmeri Bouteloua hirsuta Lagasca, var. palmeri Vasey ex Beal, Grass. N. Amer. 2: 417. 1896. TYPE: MEXICO: Cult. in U.S.A., without data, Palmer s.n. (holotype: US).
Bouteloua hirta Bouteloua hirta (Kunth) Lamson-Scribner ex L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 531. 1894.BASIONYM: Chondrosum hirtum Kunth 1816. 
Bouteloua hirta var. minor Bouteloua hirta (Kunth) Lamson-Scribner, var. minor Vasey ex L. H. Dewey, in J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 2: 531. 1894. TYPE: TEXAS:
Bouteloua hirticulmis Bouteloua hirticulmis Lamson-Scribner, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 30: 4. 1901. TYPE: MEXICO: Baja California Sur: Sierra de San Francisco, 29 Sep 1899, Brandegee 11 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by McVaugh, Fl. Novo-Galic. 14: 89. 1983.
Chloris hispida Chloris hispida P. Durand, Quib. Chlor Spec. 17, 22. 1808. TYPE: PHILIPPINES (?): Cult. in France, without data, Durand s.n. (holotype: MPU).
Chondrosum aschenbornianum Chondrosum aschenbornianum Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 19: 692. 1847. TYPE: MEXICO: Without data, Aschenborn 331 (holotype: B; isotype: US fragm).
Chondrosum drummondii Chondrosum drummondii E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 2: 137. 1886. TYPE: TEXAS/MEXICO:
Chondrosum foenum Chondrosum foenum Torrey, in Emory, Not. Milit. Reconn. 154, pl. 12. 1848. TYPE: NEW MEXICO:
Chondrosum hirsutum var. glandulosum Chondrosum hirsutum (Lagasca y Segura) Sweet, var. glandulosum (Cervantes) R. W. Pohl, in Davidse & R. W. Pohl, Novon 2: 102. 1992.BASIONYM: Erucaria glandulosa Cervantes 1870. 
Chondrosum hirtum Chondrosum hirtum Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 176, pl. 59. 1816. TYPE: MEXICO: "inter Mexico et Gasave", May, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: B-W, LE, M, US fragm).
Chondrosum papillosum Chondrosum papillosum (Engelmann) Torrey, in Marcy, Explor. Red River Louisiana 300. 1852.BASIONYM: Atheropogon papillosus Engelmann 1843. 
Erucaria glandulosa Erucaria glandulosa Cervantes, in M. D. Cordero, Naturaleza (Mexico City) 1: 347. 1870. TYPE: MEXICO:
Eutriana hirta Eutriana hirta Trinius, Gram. Unifl. Sesquifl. 240, 285. 1824, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Chondrosum hirtum Kunth 1816. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Jul 1954 G. R. Cooley 2307
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Oct 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 31 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18867
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Sep 1997 K. A. Bradley 707
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26225
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30197
USA Florida Lee Co. 19 Dec 1990 I. Phillips 87
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jul 1995 S. Cole CC1035
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Nov 1960 O. K. Lakela 23603
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jul 1969 G. N. Avery 649
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Jul 1978 S. Morrill 93
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27557
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 May 2012 R. Rowe GI0200
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jul 1969 G. N. Avery 649
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: