Solanum erianthum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Solanum erianthum D.Don
Common Name:POTATOTREE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Solanum
Species Solanum erianthum D.Don - POTATOTREE

Citation

Citation SOLANUM ERIANTHUM D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 96. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: NEPAL: Near Kalmanda, 1821, Herb. Wallich 2616c (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by K. E. Roe, Brittonia 19: 359. 1967.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam US-Lit Lit-US: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 849. 1974.
Sarasota DUKE-Lit Lit-DUKE: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 849. 1974.
St. Johns DUKE-Lit Lit-DUKE: D'Arcy, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 61: 849. 1974.
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Solanum erianthum var. adulterinum Solanum erianthum D. Don, var. adulterinum (G. Don) R. E. D. Baker & N. W. Simmonds, in R. O. Williams, Fl. Trinidad 2: 264. 1953.BASIONYM: Solanum verbascifolium Linnaeus, var. adulterinum G. Don 1838. 
Solanum racemosum Solanum racemosum Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Jacquin 1760.  
Solanum verbascifolium var. adulterinum Solanum verbascifolium Linnaeus, var. adulterinum G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 415. 1838. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Oct 1986 L. P. Southerland 102
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Nov 1972 P. Genelle 1639
USA Florida Broward Co. 23 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28417
USA Florida Lake Co. 12 May 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jun 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 4-26-99 S. W. Woodmansee 283
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Mar 2008 P. A. Schmalzer 08-10
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 Jun 2003 P. L. Howell 686
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6211
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Nov 1975 A.G. Shuey 1534
USA Florida Monroe Co. 23 May 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9401
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Sep 1965 D. B. Ward 5244
USA Florida Monroe Co. 16 Dec 1981 R. P. Sauleda 7030
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30419
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 May 1968 O. K. Lakela 31454
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 1970 M. Meagher 313
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Jun 1952 A. Wilson F-7
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2827
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Jan 1969 R. W. Long 2802
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10677
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Dec 1982 A.G. Shuey 2570
USA Florida Lake Co. 14 Mar 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Jan 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. s.d. A.G. Shuey M0430
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Jul 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 20 Apr 1981 W. C. Brumbach 9694
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Aug 2002 T. MacClendon 65
USA Florida Martin and Palm Beach Co's 27–28 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4810
USA Florida Brevard Co. s.d. A.G. Shuey M0431
USA Florida Collier Co. 15 Mar 1999 B. F. Hansen 12880
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1814
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Mar 2007 A. J. Andrade s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9254
USA Florida Monroe Co. 25 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1748
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 2979
USA Florida Monroe Co. 27 Nov 1969 R. W. Long 2974
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Feb 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Aug 2009 P. A. Schmalzer 09-30
USA Florida Martin Co. 15 Nov 2003 S. W. Woodmansee 1324
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jun 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1993 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Sep 1989 J. N. Burch 291
USA Florida Collier Co. 1987 J. N. Burch 156
Dominican Republic San Pedro de Macorís Prov. Guayacanes Mun. 03 Oct 1970 A. H. Liogier 17538
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Andrew Par. 23 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3380
Bahamas Eleuthera Island North Eleuthera Distr. 15 Dec 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 8405
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2461
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 11 Jun 1981 M. Mejía 14766
Bahamas Long Island Long Island Distr. 08 Jul 1998 E. Freid 98-231
Bahamas St. George's Cay Spanish Wells Distr. 29 Dec 1969 W. H. Lewis 7521
Bahamas New Providence Island 14 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1330
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Apr 1966 J. L. Behler 26
Nepal 17 Mar 1966 M. L. Banerji 1755
India s.d. D. D. Awaslti 659
Thailand 13 Feb 1958 T. J. Sørensen 1097
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 May 1972 M. J. Andrejko 77
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: