Linaria canadensis

Family:PLANTAGINACEAE
Species:Linaria canadensis (L.)Chaz.
Common Name:CANADIAN TOADFLAX
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyPLANTAGINACEAE
Genus Linaria
Species Linaria canadensis (L.)Chaz. - CANADIAN TOADFLAX

Citation

Citation LINARIA CANADENSIS (Linnaeus) Chazelles de Prizy, Suppl. Dict. Gard. 2: 42. 1790.
Basionym: Antirrhinum canadense Linnaeus 1753.
Type: NEW JERSEY: Gloucester Co.: Raccoon Creek near Philadelphia, s.d., Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 767.69). Lectotypified by Pennell, Torreya 19: 151. 1919.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker PIHG  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anarrhinum canadense Anarrhinum canadense (Linnaeus) Poiret, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 334. 1816.BASIONYM: Antirrhinum canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Antirrhinum canadense Antirrhinum canadense Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 618. 1753. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Gloucester Co.: Raccoon Creek near Philadelphia, s.d., Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 767.69). Lectotypified by Pennell, Torreya 19: 151. 1919.
Nuttallanthus canadensis Nuttallanthus canadensis (Linnaeus) D. A. Sutton, Revis. Tribe Antirrh. 457. 1988.BASIONYM: Antirrhinum canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Antirrhinum canadense var. assurgens Antirrhinum canadense Linnaeus, var. assurgens Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 155. 1840.  
Linaria canadensis forma cleistogama Linaria canadensis (Linnaeus) Chazelles de Prizy, forma cleistogama Fernald, Rhodora 38: 443. 1936. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Virginia Beach Co.: Cape Henry, 4 May 1935, Fernald & Griscom 4498 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).