Coreopsis grandiflora

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet
Common Name:LARGEFLOWER TICKSEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet - LARGEFLOWER TICKSEED

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS GRANDIFLORA Hogg ex Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. pl. 175. 1826.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW YORK: Cult. in England, without data (lectotype: Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard. pl. 175. 1826). Lectotypified by Sherff, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 11: 277-475. 1936.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lafayette FSU  
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Coreopsis boykiniana Coreopsis boykiniana Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 358. 1841.  
Coreopsis grandiflora forma pilosa Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet, forma pilosa (Sherff) E. B. Smith, Sida 6: 154. 1976.BASIONYM: Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet, var. pilosa Sherff 1930. 
Coreopsis grandiflora var. harveyana Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet, var. harveyana (A. Gray) Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 94: 593. 1933.BASIONYM: Coreopsis harveyana A. Gray 1884. 
Coreopsis grandiflora var. longipes Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet, var. longipes (Hooker) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2(2): 345. 1842.BASIONYM: Coreopsis longipes Hooker 1837. 
Coreopsis grandiflora var. pilosa Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet, var. pilosa Sherff, Bot. Gaz. 89: 368. 1930. TYPE: Cult. in Bermuda, Agric. Station, 22 May-6 Jun 1914, Brown et al. 2011 (holotype: NY).
Coreopsis grandiflora var. saxicola Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet, var. saxicola (Alexander) E. B. Smith, Brittonia 25: 207. 1973.BASIONYM: Coreopsis saxicola Alexander 1932. 
Coreopsis grandiflora var. subintegrifolia Coreopsis grandiflora Hogg ex Sweet, var. subintegrifolia Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 345. 1842.  
Coreopsis harveyana Coreopsis harveyana A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 292. 1884. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Sebastian Co.: Fort Smith, Jun, Harvey s.n. (holotype: GH).
Coreopsis heterophylla Coreopsis heterophylla Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 358. 1841, non Cavanilles 1795-1796.  
Coreopsis longipes Coreopsis longipes Hooker, Bot. Mag. 63: pl. 3586. 1837. TYPE: TEXAS:
Coreopsis saxicola Coreopsis saxicola Alexander, Torreya 32: 161. 1932. TYPE: GEORGIA: DeKalb Co.: Stone Mountain, 2 Aug 1912, Pennell 4029 (holotype: NY).
Coreopsis saxicola var. duncanii Coreopsis saxicola Alexander, var. duncanii Sherff, Bot. Leafl. 6: 2. 1952. TYPE: GEORGIA: Oglethorpe Co.: Echol's Mill SE of Point Peter, 4 Aug 1941, Duncan 3832 (holotype: GA).