Carex seorsa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex seorsa Howe
Common Name:WEAK STELLATE SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex seorsa Howe - WEAK STELLATE SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX SEORSA Howe, in Gordinier & Howe, Fl. Renss. Co. 33, 39. 1894.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW YORK: Rennselaer Co.: Lansing's Grove, Lansingburgh, 30 May 1886, Howe s.n. (holotype: ?; isotype, NY 2 shts).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 25 Apr 1958 R. C. Bell 11344
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 18 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 17 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31276
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: