Ranunculus recurvatus

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Species:Ranunculus recurvatus Poir.
Common Name:BLISTERWORT; HOOKED BUTTERCUP
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Ranunculus
Species Ranunculus recurvatus Poir. - BLISTERWORT; HOOKED BUTTERCUP

Citation

Citation RANUNCULUS RECURVATUS Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 6: 125. 1804.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW YORK: Without data (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ranunculus recurvatus var. typicus Ranunculus recurvatus Poiret, var. typicus L. D. Benson, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 40: 74. 1948, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ranunculus recurvatus Poiret 1804. 
Ranunculus recurvatus var. adpressipilis Ranunculus recurvatus Poiret, var. adpressipilis Weatherby, Rhodora 31: 164. 1929. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Smyth Co.: Hungry Hollow, NE of Marion, 24 May 1892, Small s.n. (holotype: GH).
Ranunculus recurvatus var. fontinalis Ranunculus recurvatus Poiret, var. fontinalis Peattie, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 44: 205. 1929. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Ranunculus recurvatus var. laevicaulis Ranunculus recurvatus Poiret, var. laevicaulis Harger ex Weatherby, Rhodora 31: 164. 1929. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Franklin Co.: Whatley, 17 May 1913, Fernald & Harger s.n. (holotype: NEBC; isotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53177
USA Alabama Monroe Co. 15 Apr 1980 L. J. Davenport 1770
USA North Carolina Jackson Co. 02 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22206
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 23 Apr 1966 K. E. Rogers 44941
USA Tennessee Knox Co. 30 Apr 1992 V. E. McNeilus 92-192
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 27 Apr 1968 C. Painter 84
USA Lousiana Madison Par. 06 Apr 1967 R. D. Thomas 2384
USA South Carolina Union Co. 27 May 2016 J. B. Nelson 35345
USA Tennessee Tipton Co. 27 Apr 1920 E. J. Palmer 17330
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 15 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8011
USA Mississippi Lowndes Co. 08 Apr 1937 S. Kelfatnek s.n.
USA Mississippi Lincoln Co. 21 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7818
USA Mississippi Wilkinson Co. 24 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7956
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 13 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6331
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 29 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4372
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 04 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6038
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 06 May 1937 O. J. Franklin s.n.
USA South Carolina Laurens Co. 24 Apr 1992 S. R. Hill 22966
USA Mississippi Tate Co. 05 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5065
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 05 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 42148
USA Lousiana West Feliciana Par. 03 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4144
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: