Helianthus occidentalis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Helianthus occidentalis Riddell
Common Name:FEWLEAF SUNFLOWER
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Helianthus
Species Helianthus occidentalis Riddell - FEWLEAF SUNFLOWER

Citation

Citation HELIANTHUS OCCIDENTALIS Riddell, W. J. Med. Sci. Phys. 9: 580. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: OHIO: Franklin Co.: Georgesville, 29 Aug 1892, Werner s.n. (neotype: OSU; isoneotypes: IND, NY). Neotypified by Heiser et al., Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 104. 1969.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Holmes USF  
Walton USF  
Washington GH  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Helianthus dowellianus Helianthus dowellianus M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 44: 82. 1843. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Macon Co.:
Helianthus illinoensis Helianthus illinoensis Gleason, Ohio Naturalist 5: 214. 1904. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Alexander Co.: Along the Illinois River near Havana,
Helianthus occidentalis subsp. illinoensis Helianthus occidentalis Riddell, subsp. illinoensis (Gleason) F. C. Gates, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 37: 79. 1910.BASIONYM: Helianthus illinoensis Gleason 1904. 
Helianthus occidentalis var. dowellianus Helianthus occidentalis Riddell, var. dowellianus (M. A. Curtis) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 504. 1843.BASIONYM: Helianthus dowellianus M. A. Curtis 1843. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20793
USA Florida Walton Co. 03 Sep 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57636a Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Walton Co. 03 Sep 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57636a Sheet 1 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: