Linum sulcatum

Family:LINACEAE
Species:Linum sulcatum Riddell
Common Name:GROOVED FLAX
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyLINACEAE
Genus Linum
Species Linum sulcatum Riddell - GROOVED FLAX

Citation

Citation LINUM SULCATUM Riddell, W. J. Med. Phys. Sci. 9: 577. 1836.
Basionym: **
Type: OHIO: Tuscarawas Co.: Dover, 3 Aug 1835, Riddell s.n. (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 103. 1963.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Liberty FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cathartolinum harperi Cathartolinum harperi (Small) Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 78. 1907.BASIONYM: Linum harperi Small 1903. 
Cathartolinum sulcatum Cathartolinum sulcatum (Riddell) Small, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 78. 1907.BASIONYM: Linum sulcatum Riddell 1836. 
Linum harperi Linum harperi Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 663, 1332. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Sumter Co.: Without locality, 23 Aug 1900, Harper 455 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Linum sulcatum var. harperi Linum sulcatum Riddell, var. harperi (Small) C. M. Rogers, Brittonia 15: 103. 1963.BASIONYM: Linum harperi Small 1903. 
Mesynium sulcatum Mesynium sulcatum (Riddell) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Taxon 31: 348. 1982.BASIONYM: Linum sulcatum Riddell 1836. 
Nezera sulcata Nezera sulcata (Riddell) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 152. 1913.BASIONYM: Linum sulcatum Riddell 1836. 
Linum bootii Linum bootii Planchon, London J. Bot. 7: 475. 1848.  
Linum bootii var. elatior Linum bootii Planchon, var. elatior Planchon, London J. Bot. 7: 475. 1848.  
Linum bootii var. humilior Linum bootii Planchon, var. humilior Planchon, London J. Bot. 7: 475. 1848, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Linum bootii Planchon 1848.