Danthonia spicata

Family:POACEAE
Species:Danthonia spicata (L.)P.Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:POVERTYGRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Danthonia
Species Danthonia spicata (L.)P.Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult. - POVERTYGRASS

Citation

Citation DANTHONIA SPICATA (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 690. 1817.
Basionym: Avena spicata Linnaeus 1753.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 95.24). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 123. 1908.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Avena glumosa Avena glumosa Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 72. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Avena spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Avena spicata Avena spicata Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 80. 1753. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 95.24). Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 123. 1908.
Danthonia glumosa Danthonia glumosa Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 92, 153, 160. 1812, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Avena glumosa Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Avena spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Danthonia spicata var. typica Danthonia spicata (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, var. typica Fernald, Rhodora 45: 242. 1943, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Danthonia spicata (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes 1817; Avena spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Pentameris spicata Pentameris spicata (Linnaeus) A. Nelson & J. F. Macbride, Bot. Gaz. 56: 470. 1913.BASIONYM: Avena spicata Linnaeus 1753. 
Danthonia pinetorum Danthonia pinetorum (Piper) Piper, in Piper & Beattie, Fl. N.W. Coast 46. 1915.BASIONYM: Danthonia spicata (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, var. pinetorum Piper 1899. 
Danthonia spicata var. longipila Danthonia spicata (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, var. longipila Lamson-Scribner & Merrill, Circ. Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 30: 7. 1901. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Benton Co.: Without data, Plank 38 (holotype: ?; isotype: US).
Danthonia spicata var. pinetorum Danthonia spicata (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, var. pinetorum Piper, Erythea 7: 103. 1899. TYPE: WASHINGTON: Mason Co.: Without locality, 13 Jul 1890, Piper 943 (lectotype: US). Lectotypified by Darbyshire & Pavlick, Phytologia 82: 74. 1997.
Danthonia spicata var. villosa Danthonia spicata (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, var. villosa Peck, Rep. (Annual) New York State Mus. 47: 168. 1894. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Danthonia thermale Danthonia thermale Lamson-Scribner, Circ Div. Agrostol., U.S.D.A. 30: 5. 1901. TYPE: WYOMING: Yellowstone National Park, dry slopes about the geyser formation, Norris, 25 Jul 1899, Nelson & Nelson 6140 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Merathrepta pinetorum Merathrepta pinetorum (Piper) Piper, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 11: 122. 1906.BASIONYM: Danthonia spicata (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, var. pinetorum Piper 1899. 
Merathrepta thermale Merathrepta thermale (Lamson-Scribner) A. Heller, Muhlenbergia 5: 120. 1909.BASIONYM: Danthonia thermale Lamson-Scribner 1901. 
Merathrepta thermale var. pinetorum Merathrepta thermale (Lamson-Scribner) A. Heller, var. pinetorum (Piper) A. Heller ex Fedde & Schuster, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 37: 128. 1911.BASIONYM: Danthonia spicata (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois ex Roemer & Schultes, var. pinetorum Piper 1899. 
Pentameris thermale Pentameris thermale (Lamson-Scribner) A. Nelson & J. F. Macbride, Bot. Gaz. 56: 470. 1913.BASIONYM: Danthonia thermale Lamson-Scribner 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA North Carolina Haywood Co. 15 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4526
USA North Carolina s.n. Jun 1841 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Tennessee Wilson Co. 22 Jun 1968 K. E. Rogers 41784
USA Tennessee s.n. s.n. F. I. X. Rugel 283
USA Tennessee s.n. s.n. F. I. X. Rugel 283
USA Tennessee Unicoi Co. 13 Jun 1969 A. J. Sharp 43092
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 02 Jul 1960 G. R. Swank 894
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 11 Jun 1960 G. R. Swank 809
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 06 May 1986 R. D. Thomas 95926
USA Louisiana Union Par. 02 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 8798
USA North Carolina Avery Co. 17 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 43408
USA Tennessee Marion Co. 08 Apr 2000 S. R. Hill 32183
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 09 May 1933 R. M. Harper 3056
USA Mississippi Alcorn Co. 06 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5175
USA Arkansas Grant Co. 06 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4192
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3962
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3702
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 28 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3962
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 13 May 2016 K. A. Bradley 4336
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: