Woodsia obtusa

Family:WOODSIACEAE
Species:Woodsia obtusa (Spreng.)Torr.
Common Name:BLUNT-LOBED CLIFF FERN
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyWOODSIACEAE
Genus Woodsia
Species Woodsia obtusa (Spreng.)Torr. - BLUNT-LOBED CLIFF FERN

Citation

Citation WOODSIA OBTUSA (Sprengel) Torrey, Fl. New York, Prelim. Publ. 195. 1841 ("1840").
Basionym: Polypodium obtusum Sprengel 1804.
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Lafayette USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Okaloosa UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium obtusum Aspidium obtusum (Sprengel) Swartz, Syn. Fil. 420. 1806.BASIONYM: Polypodium obtusum Sprengel 1804. 
Cystopteris obtusa Cystopteris obtusa (Sprengel) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 93. 1836.BASIONYM: Polypodium obtusum Sprengel 1804. 
Hypopeltis obtusa Hypopeltis obtusa (Sprengel) Torrey, Comp. Fl. N. Middle Stat. 380, 400. 1826.BASIONYM: Polypodium obtusum Sprengel 1804. 
Physematium obtusum Physematium obtusum (Sprengel) Hooker, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 259. 1840.BASIONYM: Polypodium obtusum Sprengel 1804. 
Polypodium obtusum Polypodium obtusum Sprengel, Anleit. Kenntn. Gew. 3: 92. 1804. TYPE: PENNSYLVANIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 23 May 1958 J. H. Scudder 139
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 27 Jul 1977 P. Genelle 2950
USA Arkansas Conway Co. 02 Jul 1955 D. Demaree 37158
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 11 Sep 1985 J. H. Scudder 599
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 27 Jul 1991 J. H. Scudder 630
USA North Carolina Clay Co. 12 Jul 1985 J. H. Scudder 589
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 04 Oct 1978 J. H. Scudder 432
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. 25 Aug 1966 J. H. Scudder 89
USA North Carolina Cherokee Co. Jul 1980 J. H. Scudder 465
USA Arkansas Marion Co. 23 Jun 1951 D. Demaree 30871
USA Arkansas Hot Springs Co. 14 May 1938 D. Demaree 17442
USA Tennessee Marshall Co. 04 Oct 1999 V. E. McNeilus 99-1021
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 13 Jun 1993 S. R. Hill 25118
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 21 May 1994 S. R. Hill 25580
USA North Carolina Caldwell Co. 18 Jun 1958 H. E. Ahles 44002
USA Mississippi Madison Co. 02 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3356
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: