Richardia grandiflora

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Richardia grandiflora (Cham. & Schltdl.)Steud.
Common Name:LARGEFLOWER MEXICAN CLOVER
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Richardia
Species Richardia grandiflora (Cham. & Schltdl.)Steud. - LARGEFLOWER MEXICAN CLOVER

Citation

Citation RICHARDIA GRANDIFLORA (Chamisso & Schlechtendal) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 459. 1841.
Basionym: Richardsonia grandiflora Chamisso & Schlechtendal 1828.
Type: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by W. H. Lewis & R. L. Oliver, Brittonia 26: 283. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas PIHG  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Richardsonia grandiflora Richardsonia grandiflora Chamisso & Schlechtendal, Linnaea 3: 351. 1828. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Sellow s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by W. H. Lewis & R. L. Oliver, Brittonia 26: 283. 1974.
Richardia divergens Richardia divergens (de Candolle) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 459. 1841.BASIONYM: Richardsonia divergens de Candolle 1830. 
Richardia lateralis Richardia lateralis (de Candolle) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 459. 1841.BASIONYM: Richardsonia lateralis de Candolle 1830. 
Richardia sparsa Richardia sparsa (Candolle) Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 2: 459. 1841.BASIONYM: Richardsonia sparsa de Candolle 1830. 
Richardsonia divergens Richardsonia divergens de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 568. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Richardsonia lateralis Richardsonia lateralis de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 568. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL: Without data, Pohl s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Richardsonia sparsa Richardsonia sparsa de Candolle, Prodr. 4: 568. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 20 Mar 1990 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Dec 2007 A. R. Franck 476
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Mar 2005 J. M. Kunzer 984
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jan 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1343
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Feb 1998 R. Stalter 56
USA Florida Hendry Co. 12 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1756
USA Florida Martin Co. 25 Jul 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 Jul 2002 T. MacClendon 61
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Nov 1985 L. Smith s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 20 Nov 1982 J. Popenoe 2245
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 23 Mar 2007 W. D. Longbottom 8271
USA Florida Volusia Co. 13 Jul 2007 C. Slaughter 15741
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Sep 2005 P. A. Schmalzer 06-114
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Apr 1969 R. W. Long 2813
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Dec 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1228
USA Florida Indian River Co. 25 Dec 2000 S. Myers 46
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Sep 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3278
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 11 Dec 1992 C. vanHoek 335
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1981 P. D. Sorensen 8185
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jul 1986 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Nov 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1221
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Jul 1996 M. Whitson 996
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Feb 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2276
USA Florida Alachua Co. 22 Jul 2008 R. E. Weaver 5176
USA Florida Seminole Co. 27 Dec 2008 D. H. Williams 2573
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Oct 2006 E. Jensen OS0606
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Feb 2007 E. Jensen DW0094
USA Florida Lee Co. 24 Aug 2008 M. T. Strong 3838
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1721
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Nov 2010 W. D. Longbottom 14551
USA Florida Osceola Co. 22 Oct 2011 D. H. Williams 2664
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Oct 2011 D. H. Williams 2646
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Dec 2011 D. H. Williams 2818
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Dec 2011 D. H. Williams 2819
USA Florida Seminole Co. 15 Mar 2012 D. H. Williams 3003
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 19 Dec 2012 S. Myers 836
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Dec 2012 D. H. Williams 3485
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 04 Jul 2013 D. H. Williams 3691
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 May 2013 R. Chicone 1028
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Dec 2013 D. H. Williams 3896
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Dec 2013 D. H. Williams 3899
USA Florida Hardee Co. 26 Dec 2013 D. H. Williams 3898
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Dec 2013 D. H. Williams 3904
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 24 Dec 2013 D. H. Williams 3886
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Aug 2013 C. vanHoek HR0678
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jan 2015 D. H. Williams 4035
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 01 Jan 2015 D. H. Williams 4034
USA Florida Indian River Co. 14 Nov 2014 S. Myers 1542
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Mar 2015 C. vanHoek LR2117
USA Florida Orange Co. 02 Jan 2015 S. Myers 1604
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: