Lycopus americanus

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W.P.C.Barton
Common Name:AMERICAN WATERHOREHOUND
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Lycopus
Species Lycopus americanus Muhl. ex W.P.C.Barton - AMERICAN WATERHOREHOUND

Citation

Citation LYCOPUS AMERICANUS Muhlenberg ex W. P. C. Barton, Fl. Philadelph. Prodr. 15. 1815.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopus europaeus var. sinuatus Lycopus europaeus Linnaeus, var. sinuatus (Elliott) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 346. 1867.BASIONYM: Lycopus sinuatus Elliott 1816. 
Lycopus sinuatus Lycopus sinuatus Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 36. 1816. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Lycopus sinuatus var. intermedius Lycopus sinuatus Elliott, var. intermedius Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 313. 1860. TYPE: "Florida to Mississippi, and northward",
Phytosalpinx americana Phytosalpinx americana (Muhlenberg ex W. P. C. Barton) Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 5: 2. 1917.BASIONYM: Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex W. P. C. Barton 1815. 
Lycopus americanus var. longii Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex W. P. C. Barton, var. longii Benner, Bartonia 16: 46. 1935.  
Lycopus americanus var. scabrifolius Lycopus americanus Muhlenberg ex W. P. C. Barton, var. scabrifolius Fernald, Rhodora 47: 180. 1945. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Mason Co.: Havana, 15 Aug 1903, Gleason s.n. (holotype: GH).
Lycopus bracteatus Lycopus bracteatus Muhlenberg ex Link, Jahrb. Gewaechsk. 1(3): 55. 1820.  
Lycopus heterophyllus Lycopus heterophyllus Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 28. 1830.  
Lycopus lacerus Lycopus lacerus Greene, Pittonia 3: 339. 1898. TYPE: CALIFORNIA:
Lycopus pauciflorus Lycopus pauciflorus Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 28. 1830.  
Lycopus pinnatifidus Lycopus pinnatifidus Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 114. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lycopus heterophyllus Rafinesque 1830. 
Lycopus sinuatus var. vulgaris Lycopus sinuatus Elliott, var. vulgaris Bentham, Labiat. Gen. Spec. 187. 1834.BASIONYM: Lycopus vulgaris Nuttall 1818, non Persoon 1805. 
Lycopus vulgaris Lycopus vulgaris Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 15. 1818, non Persoon 1805.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 09 Aug 1965 R. K. Godfrey 65897
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 13 Sep 2007 T. MacClendon 711
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Oct 2009 T. MacClendon 986
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: