Physalis heterophylla

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Physalis heterophylla Nees
Common Name:CLAMMY GROUNDCHERRY
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Physalis
Species Physalis heterophylla Nees - CLAMMY GROUNDCHERRY

Citation

Citation PHYSALIS HETEROPHYLLA Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 6: 463. 1831.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Gadsden NY-Lit Lit-NY: Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 141. 1958.
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FSU  
St. Johns FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton NY-Lit Lit-NY: Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 141. 1958.
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Physalis heterophylla var. villosa Physalis heterophylla Nees von Esenbeck, var. villosa Waterfall, Rhodora 60: 141. 1958. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, 2 Jun 1901, Earle s.n. (holotype: NY).
Physalis sinuata Physalis sinuata Rydberg, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 986, 1337. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Physalis ambigua Physalis ambigua (A. Gray) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 287. 1894.BASIONYM: Physalis virginiana Miller, var. ambigua A. Gray 1875. 
Physalis heterophylla var. ambigua Physalis heterophylla Nees von Esenbeck, var. ambigua (A. Gray) Rydberg, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 349. 1896.BASIONYM: Physalis virginiana Miller, var. ambigua A. Gray 1875. 
Physalis heterophylla var. clavipes Physalis heterophylla Nees von Esenbeck, var. clavipes Fernald, Rhodora 49: 178, pl. 1080. 1947. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Near Dardens Pond NE of Courtland, 16 Sep 1946, Fernald et al. 15347 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Physalis heterophylla var. nyctaginea Physalis heterophylla Nees von Esenbeck, var. nyctaginea (Dunal) Rydberg, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 349. 1896.BASIONYM: Physalis nyctaginea Dunal 1852. 
Physalis heterophylla var. umbrosa Physalis heterophylla Nees von Esenbeck, var. umbrosa Rydberg, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 172. 1895. TYPE: NEBRASKA: Thomas Co.: Middle Loup River near Thedford, 21 Jun 1893, Rydberg 1398 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Physalis nyctaginea Physalis nyctaginea Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 440. 1852.  
Physalis virginiana var. ambigua Physalis virginiana Miller, var. ambigua A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 10: 65. 1875.