Carex muehlenbergii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd.
Common Name:MUHLENBERG'S SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. - MUHLENBERG'S SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX MUEHLENBERGII Schkuhr ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4(1): 131. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Vignea muehlenbergii Vignea muehlenbergii (Schkuhr ex Willdenow) Rafinesque, Good Book 27. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow 1805. 
Carex arkansana Carex arkansana (L. H. Bailey) L. H. Bailey, Bot. Gaz. 21: 6. 1896.BASIONYM: Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. arkansana L. H. Bailey 1888. 
Carex austrina Carex austrina Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 34: 151. 1907.BASIONYM: Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. austrina Small 1903, nom. illegit.; Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. australis Olney ex L. H. Bailey 1886. 
Carex lunelliana Carex lunelliana Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 42: 615. 1915. TYPE: MISSOURI: Jackson Co.: Oak Grove, 2 Jun 1913, Bush 7020 (holotype: NY).
Carex muehlenbergii var. australis Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. australis Olney ex L. H. Bailey, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 22: 141. 1886. TYPE: TEXAS: Harris Co.: Houston, 1872, Hall 730 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Carex muehlenbergii var. austrina Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. austrina Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 218. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. australis Olney ex L. H. Bailey 1886. 
Carex muehlenbergii var. enervis Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. enervis Boott, Ill. Carex 124, pl. 400. 1862. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Carex onusta Carex onusta Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 42: 618. 1915. TYPE: TEXAS: Tarrant Co.: Without locality, 24 Apr 1914, Ruth 458 (holotype: NY).
Carex pinetorum Carex pinetorum Willdenow ex Schlechtendal, Linnaea 10: 265. 1835. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Carex plana Carex plana Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 50: 350. 1923.BASIONYM: Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. enervis Boott 1862. 
Carex rosea var. arkansana Carex rosea Schkuhr ex Willdenow, var. arkansana L. H. Bailey, Bot. Gaz. 13: 87. 1888. TYPE: ARKANSAS: Pulaski Co.: La Fourche Creek, near Little Rock, s.d., Hasse s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jun 2009 T. MacClendon 916
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 29 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9389
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3220
USA Florida Jackson Co. 11 May 2014 G. Anglin s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: